Bullitt County History

Bullitt County Deed Books A-Q Index
Grantees - S-SHIE

Local historian and researcher Betty Darnell has indexed Bullitt County deed books A-Q by grantors, grantees, and deed book pages, and allowed us to share her work here. You may find some of her other works on our publications for sale page.


GranteeGrantorDeedDate
SLow, Emory[blank][blank]
Sachs, M. A.Long, W'mQ 0701866
Sale, LewisField, Henry P.I 1911839
Sale, W. P.Shanks, TomP 4481866
Sale, W'mBrooks, Jos. HrsF 4541828
Sales & SummersPindell, H. C.O 2381854
Samuel, J. H.Thompson, J. H.P 4431862
Samuel, R. F.Cundiff, RichI 3131840
SamuelsJoyce, Garr & ZanoneM 3511852
SamuelsShepherdF 4071827
Samuels & CarpenterWilson, W'm (Mort)M 5021850
Samuels, AbigalMiller, LeviP 3551862
Samuels, C. R.Magruder, A. HrsQ 1651866
Samuels, C. R.Purcell, TheoO 4341854
Samuels, C. W.Johnson, J. C.P 2741854
Samuels, Henry H.Chapeze, Benj.E 1611823
Samuels, Henry H.Gonterman, GeorgeF 2191826
Samuels, Henry H. & CharlesSamuels, RobertD 4421821
Samuels, J. H.Samuels, L. Q 0671864
Samuels, J. W.Beghtol, M.P 0561861
Samuels, J. W.Dunbar HrsP 0811861
Samuels, J. W.Marshall, L. L.P 0811862
Samuels, J. W.Shoptaw, Thomas HrsN 0681853
Samuels, J. W.Samuels, C. W.P 0561862
Samuels, J. W.Surget, F.P 0811862
Samuels, J. W.Stibbins, W. H.Q 4191867
Samuels, JamesBates, JohnG 0141828
Samuels, JamesBeghtol, A.M 4241852
Samuels, James W.Beghtol, A.O 6331856
Samuels, James W.Beghtol, JoshuaO 6391856
Samuels, James W.Beghtol, PeterO 6391856
Samuels, James W.Beghtol, Geo.O 7071857
Samuels, James W.Chappell, B. F.O 6321856
Samuels, James W.Goldsmith, M. L.O 6341855
Samuels, James W.Horine, George & HenryI 1801839
Samuels, James W.Hopkins, JamesO 6381857
Samuels, James W.Pohon, W'mK 0341842
Samuels, James W.Samuels, JamesI 2851840
Samuels, James W.SheriffK 1021843
Samuels, Jas W.Small, Henry HrsL 3991848
Samuels, Jas.Brown, AlexH 1791834
Samuels, LevyField, R. H.N 1581854
Samuels, LevyWeller, J. P.N 4261855
Samuels, LukeHarned, J. B.M 2031852
Samuels, LukeHamilton, P.M 2251852
Samuels, LukeHarned, H.P 4061865
Samuels, LukePurcell, W. T.P 2631862
Samuels, LukeSamuels, Henry H.H 0851834
Samuels, LukeSamuels, H. H.I 1511839
Samuels, LukeStickles, JohnN 3061856
Samuels, LukeStark, JohnO 5511856
Samuels, LukeThompson, J. L.P 2641862
Samuels, M.Samuels, C.P 2751862
Samuels, M.Samuels, L. W. HrsP 2771862
Samuels, MalindaMooney, JohnQ 3161866
Samuels, MaryMagruder, H. O. & E. E.Q 3381866
Samuels, Mary AnnFoster, Chas.O 5241854
Samuels, R.Wright, BenjP 0351862
Samuels, R. F.Benthall, C. G.N 3181854
Samuels, R. F.Congrove, W'mH 2381835
Samuels, R. F.Chappell, M. L.O 1781854
Samuels, R. F.Hughes, NancyM 0431850
Samuels, R. F.Hughes, Ben HrsM 0721851
Samuels, R. F.Joyce, Tom (Mort)M 1251851
Samuels, R. F.Joyce, A.N 3331853
Samuels, R. F.Joyce, Geo.O 5781854
Samuels, R. F.Nall, SaraN 3181853
Samuels, R. F.SheriffH 2921835
Samuels, R. F.Shain, TomI 3411840
Samuels, R. F.Samuels, W. F.L 0931847
Samuels, R. F.SheriffL 2731847
Samuels, R. F.Summers, N. C.M 0881850
Samuels, R. F.Shain, W'mO 4091856
Samuels, R. F.Simmons, Geo W.O 5111856
Samuels, R. F.Shain, W'mP 0171862
Samuels, RobertBrown, JosephC 1731813
Samuels, RobertShepherd, AdamC 0061813
Samuels, Robert Walton, MatthewA 2441802
Samuels, Robert F.Thomasson, John J.G 4271831
Samuels, Robert F.Welsh, WilliamG 3791832
Samuels, Robt F.Murray, JuliaL 2461848
Samuels, Robt F.Summers, Noah C.G 4271832
Samuels, Robt F.Welch, WilliamG 2861831
Samuels, S. R.Bridwell, Jos. P.N 1651853
Samuels, S. R.Buky, J. W.O 0131857
Samuels, S. R.Deacon, Jos.M 0521850
Samuels, S. R.Middleton, W.L 1791847
Samuels, W. & L & N R R CoShirley, W'mP 3431865
Samuels, W. F.Harshfield, HenryO 2201854
Samuels, W. F.Robb, Henry (By Com'r)L 0941847
Sanders famlySanders, JosN 5241856
Sanders, B. F.Easton, J.Q 2081866
Sanders, B. F.McCormick, T. J.Q 5231865
Sanders, C. J.Sanders, S.K 3811845
Sanders, C. J.Trustees of ShepherdsvilleD 1461819
Sanders, C. JamesHall, Austin & others (Bond)C 0871812
Sanders, C. JamesPope, WilliamB 3831810
Sanders, C.JamesShirley, C.C 2981815
Sanders, Chris JamesWilson, DanielB 5861812
Sanders, G. M.Sanders, JosN 0591853
Sanders, G. N.Easton, R.O 4251854
Sanders, G. N.Easton, MaryP 2591862
Sanders, G. N.Sanders, H.P 1871862
Sanders, G. N.Sanders, W'mQ 0031864
Sanders, G. W. & W'm Stich, M.Q 2841864
Sanders, GabeCounty CourtA 2331802
Sanders, Geo N.Sanders, John D.O 6361857
Sanders, Geo. N.Brooks, S N.L 4131848
Sanders, Geo. N.Brooks, S. N.N 2761854
Sanders, GeorgeGrayson, F. W. S.C 2071815
Sanders, GeorgeSummers, BenjaminD 4011821
Sanders, GeorgeSanders, W. A.O 3501856
Sanders, H.Bartlett, S.P 2131861
Sanders, H.Vinning, A.P 1781862
Sanders, HarrietGore, AbnerH 1411834
Sanders, J.Summers (Release)L 0391846
Sanders, JamesAntle, JamesP 5831858
Sanders, John W.Brooks, JosephC 3601816
Sanders, John W.Sanders, ThomasE 0531822
Sanders, JosTaylor, Jos F.L 3021848
Sanders, Jos Sanders, John W.H 3071835
Sanders, Jos.Gore, HarrietI 3001840
Sanders, Jos.Gore, H.O 1791854
Sanders, Jos.Lee, WilfordH 0741833
Sanders, Jos.Strother, W. D.P 2531862
Sanders, Jos., Ab Gore & R. GailbreathBrooks, I. N.I 5101842
Sanders, JosephBreckenridge, RobtC 0451812
Sanders, JosephCardwell, W'mG 5241833
Sanders, JosephMoore, Moses & other JusticesA 2051800
Sanders, JosephPope, William & WordenC 0451812
Sanders, JosephSanders, ThomasB 6481813
Sanders, JosephSmall Hrs (By Atty)K 2801844
Sanders, MaryChappell, J. B.Q 2781866
Sanders, Richard & JosephStansberry, ThomasB 2951809
Sanders, S.Graves, A. C.P 3901862
Sanders, StephenGraves, Jos. A.N 5851854
Sanders, StephenSanders, C. I.I 1001837
Sanders, StephenSanders, C. J.K 2931844
Sanders, ThomasBreckenridge, RobertB 4881811
Sanders, ThomasBrooks, JosephC 0641813
Sanders, ThomasBreckenridge, RobtD 3881821
Sanders, ThomasBullitt Co. CourtH 1441834
Sanders, ThomasPope, William Jr.B 4881811
Sanders, ThomasPope, WordenB 4881811
Sanders, ThomasPope, W'm Jr. & WordenD 3881821
Sanders, ThomasSanders, Joseph (Sheriff)A 0951799
Sanders, ThomasShepherd, AdamB 5971812
Sanders, ThomasSanders, JosephB 6491813
Sanders, ThomasSanders, Thomas (Sheriff)B 6541813
Sanders, ThomasSanders, Robt J. & Lewin N.H 0501833
Sanders, ThomasWells, CartyA 0661798
Sanders, ThomasWhitledge, Thomas & OverallF 2371826
Sanders, ThomasWhitledge, Thomas & OverallF 2371826
Sanders, Thomas Sr.Sanders, GeoD 4891821
Sanders, W. A.Sanders, GeoO 3501856
Sanders, W. A.Sanders, G. N.P 6041865
Sanders, W. P.Peacock, J. D. S.O 1431854
Sanders, W'mSanders, H. H.P 6031865
Saunder, JosephWilson, Jesse (Sheriff)F 1391825
Saunders, Geo N.Saunders, JosL 4921849
Saunders, Jos.Breckenridge, RobtF 4631828
Saunders, Jos.Pope, W'm & WordenF 4631828
Saunders, Jos.Quinn, ArthurF 4391828
Saunders, Jos.Summers, BenjG 4471832
Saunders, JosephWilson, Jesse (Sheriff)F 1391825
Saunders, Nathan P.Stansberry, BenjaminF 2711826
Saunders, Robt J.Gore, JonathanG 0621828
Saunders, Thomas J.Saunders, JosF 3381827
Schafer, ElijahStark HrsQ 3411867
Schafer, M. J.Stark HrsQ 3411867
Schamahorn, H.Springer, M.Q 2661864
School Dist. No. 3Brooks, W. S.M 2611851
School District No. 1Thornsberry, A.M 1571850
School District No. 9Foster, Chas.M 2451850
School TrusteesSanders, JosO 6411857
Scott, Jno. W.Hundley, J. T.L 3801848
Scott, JohnMcKinney, JohnI 2081837
Scott, JohnSummers, BenjaminA 0711799
Scott, JohnTrustees of ShepherdsvilleA 1081797
Scott, John Jr.Kalfus, H. F.F 3931827
Scott, John Jr.Scott, John Sr.A 0691794
Scott, John Jr.Shepherd, AdamB 3811810
Scott, John Jr.Wilson, DanielA 0701798
Scott, John Jr.Wilson, DanielB 0871806
Scott, Malinda J.Fryer, J. W.Q 1511866
Scott, PeterDoll, GeorgeK 5121846
Scott, PeterScott, SamI 4761842
Scott, PeterScott, JosephK 4851845
Scott, PleasantBreckenridge, RobtC 0221813
Scott, PleasantGentry, NicholasD 3011819
Scott, PlesantPope, William & WordenC 0221813
Scott, RobtGreenwell, R.P 4301862
Scott, W'm M. & W. Y.Thixton, Sarah F.Q 398-91866
Sears, AlexHinch, Jas. (Mort)M 2841852
Seathon & DethridgeCrump, R. H.M 0011850
Seaton & DethridgeMayfield, W. N.M 2211851
Seig, Henry W.Davis, ThomasN 5211854
Sells, Gus.Sells, EdwardQ 3531867
Semple, A. B.SheriffO 5421856
Settles, ReubenBurdette, W. P.Q 2871864
Settles, ReubenSwearingen, W. T.Q 4051867
Shackelford, A. G.Brammel, NathanH 3281836
Shackelford, A. G.Hinton, P. J.I 1671839
Shadburn, R. A.Snapp, L. H. (2)O 183,41854
Shader, A.Smith, S. N.M 3991852
Shahan, EdwardWhitledge, ThomasA 2611797
ShainTrustees of S VilleI 3321840
Shain, AbelShepherd, AdamC 1881814
Shain, AnnaShain, WilliamA 3221803
Shain, C. D.Brashear, W. C.P 2381861
Shain, C. D.Goldsmith, SamI 2021839
Shain, Charles B.Crist, HenryE 1571823
Shain, DavidWithers, BenjaminC 2221815
Shain, John B.Shain, ThomasG 5071833
Shain, Peter HrsCraycroft, H. I.Q 2751866
Shain, S.Duvall, D.Q 0921867
Shain, SquireLanders, L.L 3361848
Shain, SquireNapper, MaryO 2341854
Shain, ThomasCaldwell, W'm (Shff)G 3411832
Shain, ThomasCaldwell, W'mG 3431832
Shain, ThomasDuvall, John L.E 0871822
Shain, ThomasMattingly, lJ. C.H 4341837
Shain, ThomasRobards, James W.F 4191827
Shain, ThomasRobards, M. D.F 4441828
Shain, ThomasShain, T. G.H 2401835
Shain, ThomasSummers, Rufus K.I 0901837
Shain, ThomasTrustees of ShepherdsvilleG 3691832
Shain, Thomas, Nancy & Felix G.Shain, Squire B.G 3681832
Shain, ThosWilson, E. K.H 1681834
Shain, Thos.Chapeze, Benj.G 3651832
Shain, W'mNewkirk, CatharineO 6811854
Shain, W'mShepherd, Adam & othersA 3331803
Shain, W'mSimmons, Jos P.N 0441853
Shain, W'mSmith, CathO 6811857
Shain, WilliamCrist, Henry & othersA 3331803
Shain, WilliamCartmel, ElijahB 1381807
Shain, WilliamHart, HenryA 3301803
Shain, WilliamHarrison, CuthbertA 3481804
Shain, WilliamKing, John E.B 2821808
Shain, WilliamLuce, AbnerC 0171799
Shain, WilliamRay, Elisha (Ex of John RayC 2101814
Shain, WilliamShain, NancyA 3471804
Shain, WilliamSamuels, James HrsC 3811816
Shain, WilliamWalton, MatthewA 2411802
Shain, WilliamWalton, MatthewB 2851808
Shain, William King, John E.B 2851808
Shaks, JamesEsseryA 3321803
Shanklin, G. C.Clarkson, A. W.M 1691850
Shanklin, G. C.Dillahunt, G. W.N 4831854
Shanklin, Geo.Dillahunt, G. W.N 2781853
Shanklin, J. M.Simmons, W. P.O 5831857
Shanklin, J. M. & J. C.Anderson, JohnN 4151854
Shanklin, JamesHerr, W'm S.M 0411850
Shanklin, James M.Knight, Geo. HrsO 6871854
Shanklin, James M.Shanklin, G. C.M 1081850
Shanklin, JohnHughes HrsF 2161826
Shanklin, JohnShanklin, W'mE 3071824
Shanklin, JohnShanklin HrsF 2161826
Shanklin, JohnShanklin, RobtI 0831837
Shanklin, JohnWilson, MatthewG 3011831
Shanklin, JohnWilson, MatthewG 3011831
Shanklin, John C.Smith, ElizabethH 1541834
Shanklin, RichardShanklin, RobertC 0411811
Shanklin, RobertBreckenridge, RobertB 4991811
Shanklin, RobertPope, W'm Jr. & WordenB 4991811
Shanklin, RobertWilson, Thos Q.E 1921823
Shanklin, RobtFerguson, RichG 1271829
Shanklin, RobtHedges, Joseph (Sheriff)D 5091821
Shanklin, RobtHedges, Joseph (Sheriff)D 5131822
Shanklin, RobtKnight, Geo.H 3671836
Shanklin, ThomasShanklin, W'mF 0491825
Shanklin, Thos.Johnson, MosesF 3421827
Shanklin, W. T.Neill, J. W.M 5401850
Shanklin, W. T.Shanklin, G. R.N 2631853
Shanklin, W'mEdwards, JohnF 1561826
Shanks HrsMilles, Alex & NathanG 3601832
Shanks, JamesAlexander, WilliamA 4401804
Shanks, JamesCommonwealth of kyA 4381805
Shanks, JamesIrons, JonathanB 1951808
Shanks, JamesMyers, JacobA 2231801
Shanks, JamesTroutman, MichaelC 0481812
Shanks, M. A.Shanks, ElizabethD 3621820
Shanks, TomSale, R.P 4501866
Shanks, W'mShanks, ElijahD 1701819
Shaw, HenryMaraman, H. O.Q 6261866
Shaw, RebeccaWilliams, JamesG 1411829
Shaw, RebeccaWilliams, JamesG 1411829
Shawler & DeatsHoskins, John (Mort)N 2011854
Shawler HrsShepherd HrsH 1391834
Shawler HrsShawler HrsK 5221846
Shawler, A.Evans, C. [indexed in supplement]H 058[blank]
Shawler, A.Hurst, JohnN 4471855
Shawler, AdamBartmess, PeterH 2941835
Shawler, AnthonyBartmass, PeterG 2221830
Shawler, AnthonyDuvall, John L.H 3111835
Shawler, AnthonyDawson, Wash (Mort)N 1531853
Shawler, AnthonyEvans, DavidG 1831829
Shawler, AnthonyShawler, AdamI 2011839
Shawler, JacobGreen, LevenC 2051814
Shawler, JacobGretch, Fred & BenC 2801815
Shawler, JacobShepherd, AdamA 3101803
Shawler, JacobShepherd, AdamB 6801809
Shawler, JacobShepherd, AdamC 0281813
Shawler, JacobShain, AbelC 3321816
Shawler, JacobShepherd, AdamC 5201818
Shawler, JamesHuffman, JacobH 3821837
Shawler, James B.Samuels, Henry H.F 0051825
Shawler, James B.Samuels, Henry H.F 0061825
Shawler, JohnShepherd, AdamB 0881806
Shawler, MaryShuck, GeorgeD 3001820
Shawler, W'mHoskins, JohnO 1401854
Shawler, W'mNapper, J.P 0361862
Shawler, W'mNapper, LloydP 1051862
Shawler, W'mShawler, Jacob HrsH 3811836
Sheckles, A.Crist, HenryE 1361823
Sheckles, AmonClark, John A.L 2441848
Sheckles, AmonDent, Geo. B. HrsO 6121856
Sheckles, AmonPurdy, PresleyF 3811827
Sheckles, AmonWhitledge, W. G.L 2441848
Sheltknecht, C.Hall, L. Q. (2)Q 471-21867
Shelton, W. W.Cundiff, R. B.M 1191850
Shelton, W'mMyers, LewisC 4021817
ShepherdDunbar HrsQ 0661867
Shepherd & ShoptawMeyler, R. J. & R. H. FieldQ 3241866
Shepherd, AdamCommonwealth of KyA 4381805
Shepherd, AdamEvans, JosiahA 1241806
Shepherd, AdamGuthrie, Elizabeth A 4131805
Shepherd, AdamJhamilton, PettyA 4131805
Shepherd, AdamHough, Joseph (D Sheriff)B 6661813
Shepherd, AdamMyers, Jacob (Power Atty)A 0231797
Shepherd, AdamPope, BenjaminA 0711798
Shepherd, AdamPope, W'mC 4621817
Shepherd, AdamReeves, Thomas Heirs (by Atty)A 3451804
Shepherd, AdamShepherd, SusanA 4131805
Shepherd, Adam HrsLee, Wilford F 3921827
Shepherd, HarlanCongrove, HenryQ 0641866
Shepherd, J.Long, W'mQ 0681866
Shepherd, J. B.Miles, G. W.L 4281849
Shepherd, J. H.Corbit, P.P 4211862
Shepherd, J. H.Field & MeylerQ 3241866
Shepherd, J. H.Phelps, W.P 2691862
Shepherd, JamesAllison, W. C. & H. J.P 2861858
Shepherd, JamesBowman, J. W. ExorN 1031853
Shepherd, JamesBeeler, Geo.Q 0651865
Shepherd, JamesCundiff, R. B.O 2031854
Shepherd, JamesCundiff, R. B.O 4331854
Shepherd, JamesCrist, H. HrsO 4421854
Shepherd, JamesCongrove, HenryQ 0711866
Shepherd, JamesField, R. H. Ex of BowmanN 1031854
Shepherd, JamesHogland, M.L 4611849
Shepherd, JamesJohnson, W. P.N 0451853
Shepherd, JamesRiley, T. W.Q 4291864
Shepherd, JamesShepherd, J. H. (mort)Q 4601867
Shepherd, JamesYoung & Field (Error)[blank][blank]
Shepherd, James P.McGee, Thos.O 5301854
Shepherd, JohnMahorney, JamesQ 2551866
Shepherd, JosSaches, M. A.Q 0691864
Shepherd, Sally & CharlottePope, W'mF 2901827
Shepherdsville Iron Co.Querry & TylerL 1091847
Shepherdsville Iron Co.Tyler, James E.L 1351847
Shepler, HenryShepler, JohnK 3561845
Shepler, HenryShepler, JohnK 4281845
SheriffField, AbeK 1281843
SheriffMcDowell, WoodO 2121854
Sherley, H.Weller, D. J.O 4411854
Shields, L. A. & A. MagruderDowns, John H. Hrs.Q 2001867

If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 21 Jan 2022 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/deed-index/grantee-s-shie.html