Bullitt County History

Bullitt County Deed Books A-Q Index
Grantees - M-ME

Local historian and researcher Betty Darnell has indexed Bullitt County deed books A-Q by grantors, grantees, and deed book pages, and allowed us to share her work here. You may find some of her other works on our publications for sale page.


GranteeGrantorDeedDate
M E Church SouthHall, John & CharlesL 4861849
Macker, JohnShepherd, AdamB 0961806
Magruder, A. F.Larken, J. R.N 5001853
Magruder, A. F.Larken, JohnN 1261853
Magruder, A. F.Thompson, E. F.Q 1521864
Magruder, A.Caldwell, B. F.M 1651850
Magruder, A.Summers, N. C.L 2231847
Magruder, ArchibaldMagruder, JamesF 3581827
Magruder, B. F.Magruder, E.P 2071862
Magruder, Ben F.Magruder, E.O 5471856
Magruder, E.Magruder, A. (Mort)M 1771850
Magruder, E.Maraman, F. W.O 6501856
Magruder, E.Stickles, John (2)N 312,131856
Magruder, E.Trustees of ShepherdsvilleC 4781817
Magruder, EzekielSamuels, Henry H. & CharlesL 1771847
Magruder, G W.Magruder, H. O. & E. E.Q 3391866
Magruder, G. W.Magruder HrsP 3411862
Magruder, G. W.Magruder, A. (Mort)O 1631855
Magruder, Geo. W.Caldwell, B. F.O 4991854
Magruder, H. O.Magruder, A. HrsQ 2521866
Magruder, J. F.Blandford, W. H.Q 0571865
Magruder, J. F.Bogard, Geo. (Indenture)Q 5251864
Magruder, J. M.Combs, James HrsQ 5661867
Magruder, J. T.Swearingen, G. W.Q 0781864
Magruder, James F.Simmons, Geo W.O 5111856
Magruder, JamesMarquess, W'mA 2131800
Magruder, JohnWallace, HenryQ 4951866
Magruder, Jos.Hibbs, IsaacO 1851854
Magruder, JuliaCombs, James HrsP 0881860
Magruder, L. B.Hilton, W. F.K 3231844
Magruder, LeviCartmell, H. C. M.G 1851829
Magruder, LeviHibbs, HendersonL 0771846
Magruder, LeviTrouman, P. B.G 1851829
Magruder, S. F.Magruder HrsP 3231862
Magruder, S. F.Magruder, H. O. & E. E.Q 3371866
Magruder, Saml B.Magruder, JamesF 3571827
Magruder, W. E.Figg, RobertN 1791854
Magruder, W. M.Aldridge, J.P 2081858
Magruder, W. M.Hart, John & SquireL 3521848
Magruder, W. M.Maraman, F. W.P 0071862
Magruder, W.Thompson, John L.Q 0311864
Magruder, W'm E.Wooldridge, SimonQ 3561866
Magruder, W'mHorrell, Tom R.P 4961865
MagruderThurman, H.O 3251854
Malin, I. R.Lee, RodolphusH 4481837
Malory, JamesMyers HrsI 2941840
Mann & JenkinsSimmons, A.J. & W. T.P 6021865
Manning, JohnThompson, BenaN 1191853
Maraman & ColbowOrm, James T. (Mort)M 0351850
Maraman HrsMaraman HrsI 5191842
Maraman, A. W. & E.SheriffP 0551862
Maraman, CharlesGraham, J. C.D 0441818
Maraman, CharlesJones, W'mF 1261825
Maraman, CharlesMaraman, FrancisH 0331833
Maraman, CharlesPope, W'mG 3641832
Maraman, E. A.Troutman, F.P 0681862
Maraman, E.Troutman, L. J.P 0491862
Maraman, F. Sr.Maraman, F. Jr.L 0541846
Maraman, F. W.Stickles, JohnO 2931856
Maraman, F. W.Travis, F.M 2461850
Maraman, F. W.Travis, FredL 1631847
Maraman, F. W.Troutman, M. L.Q 5421866
Maraman, F.Hardy, G. W.M 2071852
Maraman, F.Hardy, Geo. W. (Mort)L 4951849
Maraman, F.Jackson, T.L 3671848
Maraman, F.Maraman HrsI 5061841
Maraman, F.Orm, James T. (Mort)L 2251847
Maraman, Francis Caldwell, W'mH 4161837
Maraman, FrancisCaldwell, B.F.I 0181837
Maraman, FrancisCaldwell, W'm (By Com'r)K 3351844
Maraman, FrancisCaldwell, W'mG 1361829
Maraman, FrancisField, R. H.L 0571846
Maraman, FrancisFinley, GeorgeC 1151814
Maraman, FrancisGore, JonathanL 1281847
Maraman, FrancisHall, Austin (Shff)G 3931832
Maraman, FrancisHenderson, ElizabethH 2521835
Maraman, FrancisJones, Henry C.H 1361834
Maraman, FrancisMaraman, CharlesG 5031833
Maraman, FrancisMaraman, FrancisK 4921845
Maraman, FrancisMaraman, H. O.K 5021846
Maraman, FrancisPope, W'm Jr.D 1341818
Maraman, FrancisPope, W'mG 0911829
Maraman, FrancisPope, W'mG 4201832
Maraman, FrancisRobards, G. C.G 0791829
Maraman, FrancisRobards, Geo. L.D 2571819
Maraman, FrancisRobinson, JamesF 3891827
Maraman, FrancisShepherd, Charlotte, Sarah & RachelG 0021828
Maraman, FrancisSummers, N. C.L 1281847
Maraman, FrancisWilson, MatthewH 0821834
Maraman, FrankHislop, Jos.E 0881822
Maraman, G. HrsSheriffP 0551862
Maraman, G. W.Maraman, H. O.K 3431844
Maraman, Geo. W. & H. O.Maraman, FrancisL 0591846
Maraman, Geo. W.Maraman HrsI 5071841
Maraman, H. O.Barth, H.N 0321853
Maraman, H. O.Barth, HenryL 4461848
Maraman, H. O.Benthall, C.N 5501854
Maraman, H. O.Congrove, J.M 0771850
Maraman, H. O.Forman, Mary M.O 6641854
Maraman, H. O.Maraman HrsI 5091841
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, ElizabethQ 3051866
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, F. HrsQ 2101866
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, Geo. W.K 3411844
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, Geo. W.L 3421848
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, George W.K 4021845
Maraman, H. O.Maraman, KateQ 2771866
Maraman, H. O.Nall & BenthallN 5501853
Maraman, H. O.Peter, S. L.I 5241842
Maraman, H. O.Porter, JohnL 2721847
Maraman, Henry O.Summers, N. C. (Com'r)L 0211846
Maraman, J.Magruder, E.O 6521856
Maraman, K.Maraman, F.O 4451856
Maraman, M.Magruder, W.O 2961856
Maraman, Martha A.Phelps, W. (Com'r_P 5691862
Maraman, S. C.Maraman, F.M 2471852
Maraman, Sarah E.Wilson, UptonQ 1731862
Maraman, W. W.Applegate J. H.I 3261840
Markwell, Geo.Fidler, MartinC 4691817
Markwell, Geo.Phelps, W'mC 4691817
Markwell, GeorgeSparks, DanielB 4161810
Markwell, J. B.Carrithers, J. A.N 336
Markwell, JohnBuzan, W'mL 2991848
Markwell, JohnTaylor, W'mC 2831815
Markwell, RhodaBeard, Jos. A.H 1491834
Markwell,W'mHopewell, W. J.P 0261862
Marman, S. C.Maraman, H. O. (Mort)M 2901851
Marques, JamesSheriff & BlundellA 1341799
Marsailles, JacobSummers, Rufus K. & ErastusG 1781829
Marshall, HumphreyBuckhanan, Robt. C.I 0551837
Martin, C. C.Martin, W'm H.Q 5201866
Martin, JamesMcDade, EdD 4761821
Martin, JamesMcDade, EdwardE 1011823
Martin, M.Picquet, MartinD 5291821
Martin, R. L.Green, W'mP 0111861
Martin, R. L.Martin, Tom J.P 0011862
Martin, RobertReede, GeorgeA 2671800
Martin, T. J.Green, W'mN 1901854
Martin, Thomas J.Myers, John H. HrsL 2371848
Martin, Tom I.White, JamesM 3201850
Martin, W'm H.Martin, T. J.Q 4271866
Masden HrsHamilton, Felix J.H 0931834
Masden, F.Hamilton, A.N 2641855
Masden, F.Howlett, Ike T. (Mort)N 3041855
Masden, H.Hamilton, A.N 2641855
Masden, HardinMasden, JamesN 1541854
Masden, HustonJohnson, JosephK 4101845
Masden, HustonMasden, W'mL 1591847
Masden, J. & F.Huff, BarneyM 4591853
Masden, J. & F.Masden, H.M 4891852
Masden, J. E.Pittman, J. P.P 1801862
Masden, J. E.Pittman, SallyP 2011862
Masden, J. S.Burch, F. H.Q 6241866
Masden, J.Goldsmith, N.P 2281862
Masden, J.Waters, C. D.O 5371854
Masden, JamesBoots, IsaacD 3441820
Masden, JamesChapeze, Benj.E 1001823
Masden, JamesWooldridge, SimonQ 3551866
Masden, JamesWooldridge, SimonQ 3691866
Masden, Jno.Lee, W'm T.M 2501850
Masden, Jno.Lee, W'm T.M 3801851
Masden, John S.Atcher, Geo. C.K 2041844
Masden, John S.Cundiff, MaryL 2851848
Masden, John S.Masden, Jona N 2171854
Masden, JohnAllen, ThomasE 0801822
Masden, JohnHibbs, HendersonL 0771846
Masden, JohnLee, W'mF 3121827
Masden, JohnMasden, John HrsH 0471833
Masden, JohnShepherd, AdamB 0381805
Masden, JohnShepherd, Rachael (Cert. to deed)B 0691806
Masden, JohnWaters, H. B.P 3691862
Masden, Jon.Brewer, JohnM 1681850
Masden, JonathanChapeze, Benj.E 0961822
Masden, JonathanMasden, H. Hrs.N 3141854
Masden, JonathanStark, LukeN 5141856
Masden, JonathanVillers, CharlotteQ 5521864
Masden, TaylorHowsley, JohnK 4791845
Masden, W. P.Milligan, J.P 0371862
Masden, W'm & W'm LeeCaldwell, W'm (Sheriff)F 2401826
Masden, W'mMasden, NancyI 0481837
Mason, NathanielBogard, CorneliusH 0611833
Mason, RebeccaRatliff, ChasM 4911852
Matthis, G. W.Weller, C. C.O 2751854
Matthis, G. W.Weller, J. P.O 2771854
Matthis, G. W.Wells, S. D.M 1111850
Matthis, Geo W.Roby, Geo W.O 7031854
Matthis, Geo W.Simmons, Jos P.N 1131853
Matthis, Geo. W. & S. D. WellsPennebaker, FredL 2571847
Matthis, GeorgeSimmons, R. P. HrsL 0291846
Mattingly, I. C.SheriffH 2111835
Mattingly, JohnIrons, JonathanB 1451806
Mauzey, D.Querry & TylerL 3601848
Mauzey, D.Tyler & QuerryL 3601848
Mayfield, T. W.Compton, W. M.I 1101838
Mayfield, W. H.Purcell, W. F.Q 0491866
Mayfield, W. J.Pope, John (2)O 157-81854
Mayfield, W'm J.Mayfield, JohnK 3451844
Mayfield, W'm N.Lavielle, DunL 4981849
Maynard, JoelGentry, NicholasE 0271822
Maynard, JoelHubbard, Albert E.E -791822
Maynard, JoelPeyton, C.E 0281822
Maynard, N. J.Burkhead, W. H.H 1551834
McAfee, J. P.Alexander, J. B.Q 5101865
McAhron, A. M.Mitchell, WarrenM 0401850
McAhron, Albert M. & AntasCox, GabeK 4581844
McAhron, G. W.Smith, ElijahQ 1591864
McAtee, F. X.Halderman, David (Trustee)K 3101844
McCaigne, S.Hough, Jos. Hrs by D. R. DrakeD 2081819
McCallum, G. N.Troutwine, VolP 6221862
McCarrett, J.Casswell, D.O 3741856
McCarrett, JamesKinnison, A. C.N 0831853
McCGarret, JamesCooper, E.M 2321850
McClain, D. M.Coe, DavidO 3321854
McClain, David M.Froman, M.O 6231854
McClanachan HrsMcClanachan, R. (Will)N 3731853
McClanachan, John & Robert H.McClanachan, RobertC 3231815
McClelandMcCleland, Daniel Sr.G 2081830
McConnell, RobertRogers, EdwardB 0331805
McCormick, E. H.Meyler, R. J.P 5981862
McCormick, E. H.OBryant, C. HrsP 3731863
McCormick, E. H.Samuels, M. E.P 5431865
McCormick, E.H.Samuels, C. R.P 4811865
McCormick, T. J.Cochran, T.Q 4611867
McCormick, T. J.Tevis, BenjP 1751862
McCowan, E.Davis, Thos.E 0451822
McCracken, H. M.Schader, A.N 3521856
McCrocklin, A.Russell, ThosM 2591851
McCrocklin, AlexJones, Geo.L 0181846
McCrocklin, AlexJones, W'm F.L 2461848
McCrocklin, JesseHardman, Jos.P 5941865
McCrocklin, John M.McLain D. M.P 5821862
McCroskey, W'mDrake, David R., Adm'r of C. C. HoughG 2051830
McCroskey,W'm W.Jobe, AbeG 1481829
McCullough, H. & A. RaymondCollings, A.L 4411849
McDade, EdBrown, SamlD 4291821
McDade, EdDozier, Jas. I.D 4301820
McDade, EdwardHough, Jos. Hrs by DrakeC 5141818
McDade, EdwardHough, Jos. Hrs by DrakeD 2281819
McDade, EdwardMartin, JamesE 1021823
McDaniel, ColleyHarris, NathanA 1481800
McDaniel, ColleyMcDaniel, ClementA 1261797
McDaniel, J. W.McDaniel, M.Q 3631865
McDaniel, M.Hornbeck, J. C. HrsQ 2421867
McDaniel, PeterBuckner, NicholasC 0941813
McDaniel, W'mJohnson, W. P.N 5371856
McDaniel, W'mMoore, IsaacM 4251852
McDaniel, W'mSmall, N. B.K 3671845
McDonald, JosephusMcDonald, O.L 488-91848
McDonald, O.McDonald, JosephusL 5091849
McDonald, OswellBurkett, W'mG 5111833
McDowell & BrooksSheriffO 2121854
McDowell, EmilyMcDowellL 0831846
McDowell, J. P.Grable, L.P 2101861
McDowell, John Jr.McDowell, John Sr.I 0791837
McDowell, JohnBlyth, MaryE 2241823
McDowell, JohnBlyth, SamuelC 2531815
McDowell, JohnCalldwell, JamesC 0511812
McDowell, JohnCrist, HenryD 0951819
McDowell, JohnElliott, Jas.H 2211835
McDowell, JohnHornbeck, John (Com'r)F 0181825
McDowell, JohnHoskins, RobertB 0821806
McDowell, JohnLee, Wilford (Sheriff)D 1961818
McDowell, JohnLunsford, ElizabethC 1021813
McDowell, JohnMcGee, Thos.G 0511828
McDowell, JohnMcLin, JohnB 5791798
McDowell, JohnNorvell, JoshuaC 0791813
McDowell, JohnPhelps, GuyH 3951837
McDowell, JohnSansford, MasonB 6031812
McDowell, JohnStansberry, ThomasB 6021812
McDowell, JohnStephenson, John A.B 4141810
McDowell, JohnStevenson, JaneD 1831820
McDowell, JohnWheeler, BenjaminB 3591809
McDowell, JohnWilson, Daniel (D Sheriff)B 3501809
McDowell, RobertMcDowell, John Sr.G 3351831
McDowell, Wood.McDowell HrsL 3171848
McDowell, WoodField, R. H. (Agreement)O 6271854
McDowell, WoodForeman, D. R.L 3741848
McDowell, WoodfordMcDowell, MatildaL 1571847
McElory, W. T.Bentley, J. S.P 2031861
McGarrett, J.Johnson, John O 2781854
McGarrett, JamesDavis, J.T.M 1931852
McGarrett, JamesMeyers, HenryM 2481851
McGarrett, JamesPowell, L.M 5421851
McGarrett, JamesSmith, R. M.P 5021865
McGeary, JamesShepherd, JamesP 4771865
McGee, JamesCollins, DavidE 0361822
McGee, JamesCox, JonathanE 0371822
McGee, JohnHynes, William R. Ex of Thos. HinesB 6201811
McGee, Jos. L.Cox, JonathanG 0311828
McGee, Jos. L.McGee,James & John B. F.G 0311828
McGee, Joseph L.McGee HrsD 3151818
McGee, R. D.Barnes, W. P.P 5121863
McGee, R. D.Greathouse, S.N 6171854
McGee, ThomasCarrico, JamesB 1851805
McGee, ThomasCox, IsaacG 1031828
McGee, ThomasDewberry, WilliamA 3881804
McGee, ThomasMcGee, Joseph L.D 3631820
McGee, Thos.Cartmell, N. H.G 0321828
McGee, Thos.McGee, Jos. L.G 0271828
McGee, TomTrustees of ShepherdsvilleC 4401817
McGee, TomWright, JasO 2991854
McGee, W. T.Polk, J. M.M 3161853
McGee/McKee, PatrickFroman, Jacob Sr.B 4071810
McGrew, GeoWeeks, ElijahD 5281822
McGrew, JosephLemmon, LemuelB 6511812
McGrew, JosephMcGee, JohnB 0081805
McGrew, W. F.Hamilton, H. C.M 5171853
McGruder, ArchibaldWilcoxen, LevenA 0411797
McGruder, L. B.Shoptaw, W'mK 2291844
McGruder, LeviBuky, RodolphusD 2381820
McGruder, LeviColeman, John L.H 3371836
McGruder, LeviTroutman, JacobD 3301820
McGruder, W'mBrown, Jos. K 2301844
McHoney, J.Raymon, GeoM 2561851
McHoney, JamesAsh, Nich (2)N 530-11854
McHorney, J. T.Steward, SquireN 5861856
McHorney, JamesAsh, N.Q 5171865
McHorney, JamesAsh, Nancy JaneP 2871858
McHorney, JamesClark, JamesP 2961862
McHorney, JamesRouse, A.O 1421854
McHustonMcGee, ThomasC 3871815
McKaig & GrahamWeller, J. P.Q 2281862
McKaig, MosesGraham W. P.P 2991862
McKay & PhelpsSimmons, W. W. HrsP 2511862
McKay, S. A.Baptist Church K 4321845
McKay, S. A.Brashear, Robt. (mort)M 0471850
McKay, S. A.Brashear, Robt.I 5161842
McKay, Sam A.Anderson, J. P.N 5251854
Mckay, Sam A.Simmons, Hump.M 3721852
McKay, Samuel A.Maraman, Francis HrsK 5031846
McKeag, M.Weller, J. P.O 5221854
Mckeever, JamesGuthrie, Elizabeth (By Atty)B 0041805
Mckeever, JamesHamilton Margret (By Atty)B 0041805
McKeever, JamesPhelps, GuyA 3721804
McKeever, JamesShepherd, AdamA 3721804
McKeever, JamesShepherd, Peter HrsB 1661807
McKeever, JamesShepherd, Susana (By Atty)B 0041805
McKeever, JamesTroutman, MichaelA 3721804
McKeever, WilliamMcKeever, James HrsB 3501811
McKeever, WilliamMcKeever, James HrsB 4501810
McKincey, EnochSamuels, James (Smyth Atty)A 0191797
McMahan McMahanN 5391853
McMahan, J. & A.Myers, Henry (Mort)M 2771851
McMahon, AbramMyers, BenO 6021856
McMeekin, JohnCouchman, J. P.H 1911835
McMullen, M.Miller, JacobK 0611842
McNeil, Mary D.Thompson, John L.Q 6211866
McNutt, Alex HrsMcNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2331865
McNutt, JamesMcNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2291865
McNutt, Jos.McNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2381865
McNutt, Mary & W'mBreckenridge, James D. ExorL 0221846
McNutt, R.McNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2321865
McNutt, RobtFelker, H. J.O 2281854
McNutt, TomMcNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2371865
McNutt, TomMcNutt, W'mQ 1931865
McNutt, W'mMcNutt, Tom Hrs.Q 2401865
McRoney, J. K.Shirley, A. S.P 6011865
McRoney, J. K.Smith, B. F.P 6001865
McWilliams, JamesJohnson, Philip & GreenberryH 2651835
McWilliams, JamesWilliams, JamesI 2971840
Medley, StephenFroman, AbrahamG 4771832
Medley, StephenLee, John M. G 4781832
Medley, StephenMorgan, JohnG 4781832
Meeks, SamuelMothershead, CharlesB 0901806
Melton HrsSliger, JohnI 0631837
Melton, JohnBrown, W. J.K 4541845
Merker, C.Arnold, JamesQ 4761865
Merker, C.Stibbins, W. W.P 3241865
Merker, CharlesFoster, FrancisN 1201854
Merker, ChasBruammell, Z.O 0271857
Merker, ChasMosby, MariaL 5471850
Merker, ChasSamuels, J. W.O 2191854
Merker, ChasTrunnell, H.Q 5831866
Merker, J.Richards, S. B.P 2361862
Merker, JacobCurry, JohnP 2791862
Merker, JacobEwing, A. C.P 2561862
Merker, JacobRichardson, S. B.O 7101854
Merker,JacobLansdale, S. S. HrsQ 4641866
Merrifield, W. W.Miles, Geo. W.L 4141849
Merriwether, WilliamPatten, JamesA 2061801
Merriwether, WilliamPope, BenjaminA 2061801
Methodist ChurchArnold, W'mL 1731847
Methodist E. ChurchGreen, w'mL 4861849
Metzel, Geo. F.Hough, Jos. Hrs by DrakeD 1181818
Metzell, FredDrake, JesseC 3561817
Metzell, FredTaylor, JohnC 2951815
Metzell, M.Taylor, JamesD 0131818
Meyler, R. J. Gatten, N. W.P 5431862
Meyler, R. J. & R. H. FieldFarmer, J. R.Q 2271866

If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 21 Jan 2022 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/deed-index/grantee-m-me.html