Bullitt County History

Bullitt County Deed Books A-Q Index
Grantees - I-K

Local historian and researcher Betty Darnell has indexed Bullitt County deed books A-Q by grantors, grantees, and deed book pages, and allowed us to share her work here. You may find some of her other works on our publications for sale page.


GranteeGrantorDeedDate
Ice, JosephFroman, AbrahamG 4761832
Iron Manuf CoSmall, N. B.M 3651852
Irons, AgnesFroman, JosephD 2881817
Irons, JonahanShepherd, Adam B 1321806
Irons, JonathanCrist, Henry B 5371811
Irons, JonathanFroman, Jacob Sr.B 4051810
Irons, JonathanLogsdon, W'mA 1621800
Irons, JonathanShepherd, AdamB 0471806
Irons, Jonathan HrsSanders, JosephB 6551813
Irwin, JosephPope, Benjamin HrsE 1671823
Irwin, Thos WSimmons, JosG 2051830
Jack, RobertCrow, BasilB 4091810
Jackson, CeliaRoby, WillisO 1451854
Jackson, EphraimShepherd, AdamB 0361805
Jackson, J.Roby, W. O. P 0421862
Jackson, J. W.Summers, R. K.O 4221856
Jackson, JamesBishop, O. P.O 4081855
Jackson, JohnCrist, HenryL 3051848
Jackson, JohnTucker, CalebM 5251852
Jacob, John J. & Co.Mattingly, JamesB 2011808
Jacobs, PeterHilton, SamP 6201865
James, ElishaCaldwell, W'mF 1611826
James, ElishaHarris, NathanF 2181826
James, ElishaHarris, NathanF 2201826
James, ElishaJames, JoelE 1391823
James, ElishaRezner, W'mF 2041826
James, H. H. C. Q.James, W'm H.Q 4971866
James, JesseHarris, NathanA 3131803
James, JohnMcGee, JosD 3431820
James, John R.James, W'm H.Q 4981866
James, Julius C.Caldwell (Shff)G 4491832
James, Julius C.Miller, AlexH 4481837
James, Julius C.Parris, GeorgeG 1821829
James, Julius C.Weller, Philip H.H 1661834
James, O. B.Dickey, J. G.N 0641853
James, O. B.James, E. J.N 0781853
James, O. B.Summers, R. K.O 0441854
James, Otho B., W'm H. & John R.Hall, NathanO 7001857
James, R.Smyser, LewisI 4491841
James, R.Stallings, IsaacL 3691848
James, RichardSimmons, Richard P.B 5301811
James, RichardStallings, SamuelF 3221827
James, RihardSmyser, LewisL 2491847
James, W'm H.James, H. H. C. QQ 4961866
James, W'm H. & H. H. C. Q. JamesJames, John R.Q 4991866
James,JuliusZellhart, PhilipF 3311827
Janes, W. W.Bridwell, C.Q 4121864
Jeans, JosephSimmons, JosephA 2911802
Jeffries, AndersonGoldsmith, OwenI 2301839
Jeffry, ThomasCulver, BenjaminB 3081808
Jenkin, I. T.Crist, HenryI 1191838
Jenkins, G. W. & H.Jenkins, J. F.P 1171854
Jenkins, Geo W.Tilford, W.F 3411827
Jenkins, Geo W.Trustees of ShepherdsvilleG 2131829
Jenkins, Geo. W.Chaddic, JohnG 3991832
Jenkins, Geo. W.Gore, JonathanG 2531830
Jenkins, Geo. W.Jones, W'mF 3411827
Jenkins, George W.Pope, George F.G 4251832
Jenkins, I.Jenkins, N.N 1211853
Jenkins, I.Newton, BenL 4781849
Jenkins, I. T.Crist, HenryI 0701837
Jenkins, J.Duvall, J. M.M 5291853
Jenkins, N.Jenkins, I. T.L 2751848
Jenkins, N.Swearingen, W. W.M 1671851
Jenkins, N.Troutman, L. J.M 3371850
Jenkins, WilliamBurton, WalthallA 0011797
Jenkins, WilliamBurton, WalthallA 0021796
Jennings, G. W.Chappell, Rebecca & H. SpaldingO 5621854
Jennings, GeoSpalding A.N 2341853
Jevault, JohnKing, John (D Sheriff)C 2851815
Jewell, H.Congrove, E.M 3541851
Jewell, Jno.Moore, J. & JQ 6101866
Jewell, Jno.Moore, J. & JQ 6111866
Jewell, JohnJohnson, C. A. & MoonQ 6101866
Jewell, JohnJohnson, C. A. & MoonQ 6111866
Jewell, PresleyJewell, BarnettM 2401852
Jewell, W'mTrustees of ShepherdsvilleC 1761814
Jewett, Hon J. H.Walters, Marg.O 5701854
Jobe, AbeBurch, EdwardE 2541824
Jobe, AbeHedges, G. C. B.G 2171829
Jobe, AbeMiller, JohnG 2061830
Jobe, AbeSummers, Noah C.G 2171830
John, PollyFloyd, N.D 4121821
Johns, W. P.Riley, Tom W.O 6471854
Johnson, A.Stater, W.Q 0741864
Johnson, Anna R.Brooks, W'm S. HrsQ 2931864
Johnson, C. A.Jewell, John & MoonQ 6091866
Johnson, C. A.Jewell, John & MoonQ 6121866
Johnson, C. A.Moore, J. & JQ 6091866
Johnson, C. A.Moore, J. & JQ 6121866
Johnson, C. A.Small, N. B.M 5091852
Johnson, D. J.Custer, John P.L 0381846
Johnson, D. J.Fellows, W'mL 0381846
Johnson, EijahFrench, GabeN 5261854
Johnson, ElijahBurch, F. A.N 5291854
Johnson, ElijahFrench, JamesN 5281854
Johnson, ElijahJohnson, IsahN 4751855
Johnson, ElijahJohnson, QuincyN 5271855
Johnson, ElijahJohnson, John (Mort)N 5331855
Johnson, ElishaChaddic, JohnC 3251816
Johnson, EphraimShepherd, AdamB 1871806
Johnson, EphriamAllen, ThomasC 0041813
Johnson, F.Snapp, L.L 4331849
Johnson, F.Snapp, LewisN 4971856
Johnson, FelixMiddleton, JohnG 1511828
Johnson, FelixShawler, James B.G 1901829
Johnson, FelixShawler, James B.G 1901829
Johnson, G. K.Moore, M. E.M 4901852
Johnson, G. K.Morehead, H.N 5451855
Johnson, GreenberryGoff, JesseG 4921832
Johnson, GreenberryJohnson, PhilipH 2631835
Johnson, GreenberryMiddleton, ThomasH 0681834
Johnson, H. H.Hornbeck, P. N. & DeliaQ 4881867
Johnson, J.Snapp, LewisH 1921835
Johnson, JamesKirk, W'mL 0491846
Johnson, James C.Birkhead, W'm H.K 0411842
Johnson, James C.King, ElijahM 0671851
Johnson, JohnMoore, LeviM 4141852
Johnson, JohnNapper, W.P 4261862
Johnson, PhilipHarrison, C.C 4361817
Johnson, PhilippBurr, ThomasC 2091813
Johnson, S. C.Ash, JohnP 3701858
Johnson, W. P.Crist, H. S.N 149
Johnson, W. P.Crist, H. S.O 0311854
Johnson, W. P.Jones, W'mM 2911852
Johnson, W. P.Kinnison, A. C.M 2911851
Johnson, W. P.Shoptaw, JamesN 4251856
Johnson, W'm P.Johnson, H. H.Q 4861866
Johnson, W'm P.Myers, John HrsL 2341847
Johnson, W'm P.Swearingen, W. W.O 0311854
Johnston, Gabe I.Clinton, CharlesA 0751799
Johnston, J. C.Guthrie, JamesL 4531849
Johnston, James C.Bridwell, JohnM 0671850
Johnston, James C.Crist, HenryD 1521819
Johnston, James C.Elzy, D.M 0671850
Johnston, Jno. C.Hill, W'mM 0671850
Jones HrsKing, NelsonI 3841840
Jones, A.Thornsberry, A.M 3701850
Jones, Ann M.Hall, W. A.P 4251865
Jones, ChasPope, W'm Jr.C 2731815
Jones, DanielWilliams, Geo W.K 2951844
Jones, E.Hedges, W. J.I 2481839
Jones, E.Thornsberry, Alf (Mort)L 4701849
Jones, EnochBogard, CliftonI 5281842
Jones, EnochChidsey, W'mI 1351838
Jones, EnochMcDowell, Wood.N 1421853
Jones, EnochWright, JamesI 1371838
Jones, EnochWebb, Ben & FrancisI 4271842
Jones, F.Hamilton, W. B.K 2611844
Jones, Geo.Adkins, W'mC 4041817
Jones, Geo.Birkhead, E. B.G 1291829
Jones, Geo.James, Jas. R.M 1761851
Jones, GeorgeBarber, LamethG 2771831
Jones, GeorgeGentry, JohnF 2131826
Jones, GeorgeHall, JohnH 4291837
Jones, GeorgeJones HrsE 0461822
Jones, GeorgeKing, SethA 3191803
Jones, GeorgeLemmon, LemuelB 4271810
Jones, GeorgeRussel, ThomasK 1351843
Jones, HenryAllen, BenN 3301854
Jones, HenryGreathouse, HarmonC 2931816
Jones, HenryHalbert, JamesD 0761818
Jones, Henry & John M.Halbert, JamesD 2321819
Jones, Henry C.Bank of ShepherdsvilleD 3961821
Jones, Henry C.Pope, W'mH 2421835
Jones, Henry C.Summers, BenjaminD 3641820
Jones, J.Ganote, JacobM 0291850
Jones, J. R.McCrocklin, A.M 1751850
Jones, JesseBurriss, Jas. & JosephD 3111819
Jones, JesseJones HrsE 0491822
Jones, JesseSparks, DanielB 3731808
Jones, JesseTaylor, JamesC 4731817
Jones, John M.Jones, Henry C.E 1111822
Jones, KatharineAlexander, F. W. G.G 2481830
Jones, KathrineGrayson, F. W. G.G 2481830
Jones, LewisConn, Thos.G 1461829
Jones, LewisJones HrsE 0471822
Jones, LewisJones HrsE 0511822
Jones, Major H.Wilcoxen, Thos H.F 3211827
Jones, Major H.Wilcoxen, Thos H.F 3211827
Jones, MillyJones HrsE 0501822
Jones, NoahJones, Geo.M 4401852
Jones, NoahJones, LindsayN 2731853
Jones, P. H.Bogard, John HrsM 4021851
Jones, P. H.Griffin, M.L 4761849
Jones, P. H.Hamilton, W. B. & H. C.L 4291849
Jones, PatrickCrist, H. & H. S.K 5331846
Jones, Philip H.Taylor, JamesD 0171818
Jones, SimeonJones, L. M.N 2751853
Jones, SimpsonRidgway, R.N 0371853
Jones, StephenJones HrsE 0481822
Jones, Thos.Gentry, JamesE 1161823
Jones, W., A. C. Kinnson, & W. CongrovePope, W'mI 3821840
Jones, W'mBaughn, RichG 2371830
Jones, W'mCrist, HenryE 2701824
Jones, W'mChaddic, JohnF 4171827
Jones, W'mMcHorney, J.Q 0331865
Jones, W'mShepherd, AdamC 4111816
Jones, W'mTrustees of ShepherdsvilleC 2901815
Jones, W'mWilliams, JohnF 4171827
Jones, W'mWilliams, JohnF 4171827
Jones, W'm H.Jones, John (Mort)L 4551848
Jones, W'm H.Jones, M. V.Q 0321866
Jones, WilliamLeatherman, FrederickB 4551811
Jones, WilliamSmith, JohnC 3291816
Jones, WilliamSimmons, Rich P.G 4331832
Jones, YoungerJones HrsE 0521822
Joyce, BilphaGrapevine, JohnP 3871862
Joyce, DeborahMyers HrsI 3051840
Joyce, E.Welch, W'm HrsQ 2211862
Joyce, Geo.Berry, JohnL 0071846
Joyce, JamesJoyce, PrestonQ 3541866
Joyce, JamesShanklin, CordeliaQ 5741867
Joyce, Jos.Green, W'mN 1891854
Joyce, Jos.Green, W'mL 4541855
Joyce, Jos.Joyce, J. T.O 1721854
Joyce, M. P.Bowman, J. T.P 1241861
Joyce, R. F.Joyce, F.P 2601854
Joyce, RichardMyers, JohnG 4981832
Joyce, RichardMyers HrsI 2931840
Joyce, T. A.Simmons, R. P.I 2501839
Joyce, T. J.Bowman, J. T.O 3881857
Joyce, T. J.Bowman, J. T.P 1231861
Joyce, ThomasCartmell, H. C. (Adm'r)I 1171838
Joyce, ThomasHalbert, JamesF 2501826
Joyce, ThomasKalfus, H. F.F 1751825
Joyce, ThomasLee, WilfordG 1861829
Joyce, ThomasSamuels & JoyceN 5921856
Joyce, Thomas J.Maraman, FrancisN 2301854
Joyce, ThosPope, W'mG 4181832
Joyce, Thos.Field, R. H.N 3501854
Joyce, Thos. J.Joyce, Thomas (By Com'r)L 2041847
Joyce, TomField, R. H.P 6291864
Joyce, TomSimmons, N.O 6481857
Joyce, TomShain, W'mO 6841857
Joyce, TomShanklin & FieldP 6291866
Joyce, TomTrustees of S-villeG 4001832
Joyce, TomWilson, M. O 3761854
Joyce, Tom Longmeier & WhiteQ 5881866
Joyce, Tom J.Johce, TomN 4961855
Joyce, Tom J.Joyce & SamuelsN 5921856
Joyce, Tom J.Joyce, W'mO 1291854
Joyce, Tom J.Maraman, M. A.O 3881856
Judith (Free negro girl)Essrey, JohnA 2771802
Kalfus, C. C.Blankenbaker, C.M 4751851
Kalfus, C. C.Brashears HrsM 4821851
Kalfus, C. C.Cox, Ann B.M 4801851
Kalfus, C. C.Harrison, C. HrsM 4821853
Kalfus, C. C.Harrison, B.M 4861853
Kalfus, C. C.Kalfus, H. F.N 4541853
Kalfus, C. C.Simmons, R. P.O 3831856
Kalfus, H. F.Blankenbaker, C.L 4441848
Kalfus, H. F.Gore, JonathanF 4251827
Kalfus, H. F.Halbert, M. R. Adm'r Jas. HalbertF 2671826
Kalfus, H. F.Halbert, MargaretG 1541829
Kalfus, H. F.Harrison, C. HrsL 444-51849
Kalfus, H. F.Harrison, C. HrsL 4461849
Kalfus, H. F.Harrison, C. HrsL 2651850
Kalfus, H. F.Harrison, C. HrsM 0041850
Kalfus, H. F.Shawler, James B. & W'mL 2691847
Kalfus, H. F.Shawler, A.O 3471856
Kalfus, H. F.Thomasson, J. J.L 5351849
Kalfus, H. F.Wilson, W'mN 0091853
Kalfus, H. F.Wilson, H. T.N 2891855
Kalfus, Henry F.Alexander, JohnK 5161846
Kalfus, Henry F.Cox, Ann B.L 4451849
Kalfus, Henry F.Huston, Jos.E 0981822
Kalfus, Henry F.Holsclaw, JohnH 2331835
Kalfus, Henry F.Jones, HenryE 1631822
Kalfus, Henry F.Jenkins, Geo. W.I 2181839
Kalfus, Henry F.Simmons, R. P. HrsL 0261846
Kalfus, Henry F.Troutman, PeterK 1471843
Kavanaugh, JamesStoner, P. J.O 4181856
Kay, JamesMartin, John H.D 4561820
Kellar, AbrahamHundley, W'm A.K 5101846
Keller, W'mHundley, W'm A.L 1681847
Kelley, John R.Irwin, Jos.F 2671827
Kendall & BridgesWright, J.O 3411854
Kendall, W.Bridges, S.P 1251861
Kendall, Weaver & Smith BridgesHough, R.O 3631855
Kennady, ThomasWelch, JamesA 2551801
Kennedy, DanielSamuels, RobtD 3101820
Kennett, J. D.Taylor, JamesF 2621826
Kennett, JosephCrenshaw, ThomasC 3101815
Kennett, William & PiusWilliams, ZealyL 0041846
Kerkham, RobertCommonwealth of KentuckyA 0211797
Kerns, PeterHarrison, CuthbertB 1011807
Kerr, E.Parris, JohnH 1931834
Kerr, EnosRench, MikeI 2051839
Kerr, EnosRench, MikeI 2061839
Kerr, EnosRench, MikeI 2071839
Kerr, EnosStringer, EdmundG 3761832
Kerr, EnosStringer, E. Hrs.L 0371846
Kerr, EnosThruston, Chas M.L 1291847
Key, George L.Davis, ThomasC 2681815
Key, J. L.Green, S. H.P 3471862
King HrsTaylor, JamesK 3911845
King, B. F.Walker, Cath C. & L. F.O 7131854
King, CharlesKing, Nelson HrsQ 3661866
King, DanielKing, JohnD 3571820
King, DanlYounger, HenryC 4251817
King, G.Fiddler, W. & S.P 4081864
King, G.King, James & SarahP 2831862
King, HenryHalbert, JamesC 5071818
King, HenryPendleton, J. C.I 2551839
King, HenrySummers, N. C.G 3981832
King, HenrySmall Hrs K 5251846
King, J. W.Newkirk, S. H.Q 0161864
King, J. W.Newkirk, W'm R.Q 3931864
King, JamesHessey, EdwardK 3001844
King, JamesHarris, SimeonM 1371851
King, JamesHough, A.M 3971853
King, JamesHarris, W. W.M 5011853
King, JamesHarris, WesleyM 5041853
King, JamesHarris, JohnN 5801855
King, JamesHarris, JohnO 5681855
King, JamesKing, NelsonH 2961836
King, JamesKing, SallyH 4311837
King, James L.King, Nelson HrsQ 3681866
King, JohnMarkwell, GeorgeH 2971836
King, JohnSummers, N. C. G 3961832
King, John & G.King, Jas [indexed in supplement]I 390[blank]
King, John A.King, Nelson HrsQ 3641866
King, John E.King, WilliamB 2151808
King, John E.King, WilliamB 2171808
King, John E.Taylor, James (By Atty)D 1821819
King, John E.Tyler, HenryI 3911840
King, John W.Hough, A.P 5931865
King, LemKing, ChasP 2911862
King, LemKing, JohnP 2921862
King, LemMarkwell, J. A.Q 5591866
King, LemuelHall, JohnH 4321837
King, N.Wilson, DanI 2511839
King, NelsonHall, CharlesG 3571832
King, NelsonHancock, JohnH 3411836
King, NelsonMusgrove, HenryH 0721834
King, NelsonParris, DavidB 4941811
King, NelsonSwearingen, JesseG 3571838
King, NelsonSparks, WalterK 5141846
King, NelsonTaylor, JamesC 3851817
King, SethPorter, Nicholas B.B 2811808
King, ValentineSwearingen, JosL 1221847
King, ValentineSwearingen, JosM 5001852
King, W.King, John & YelvertonK 1131843
King, W'mTaylor, JamesC 3741815
King, W'm T.King, Nelson HrsQ 3651866
King, WithersKing, WilliamC 2241815
King, WithersKing, ValentineI 0431837
King, Y.King, B.H 4281837
King, Y.King, L. (2)P 334-51862
King, Y.King, W.P 5091862
King, Y.Markwell, Geo.P 2891862
King, Y.Sparks, NancyP 4041865
King, Y.Tyler, W'm N.P 2851862
King, YelvertonGilliland, L.P 4081862
King, YelvertonSparks, WalterH 4271837
Kinkead, G. B.Pindell, H. C.P 0831862
Kinney, JohnWilliams, JeremiahA 4121804
Kinnison, A. C Crist, H.L 0111846
Kinnison, A. C.Froman, IsaacL 4051848
Kinnison, A. C.Johnson, W. P.N 5351855
Kinnison, A. c.Welch, BasilN 4251855
Kinnison, A. C. Field, A.L 1631847
Kinnison, A. C. & W'm JonesCongrove, W'mK 1311843
Kinnison, A. C. & W'm JonesField, AbeK 0121842
Kinnison, Alonzo C.Crist, HenryG 3201831
Kinnison, Alonzo C.Crist, Henry H 0121833
Kinnison, Alonzo C.Hall, Austin (Shff)G 3181831
Kinnison, Alonzo C.Hall, Austin (Shff)G 4011832
Kinnison, Alonzo C.Myers, JohnH 0121833
Kinnison, John R.Harshfield, JohnB 6631813
Kinnison, W'm H.Hardy, J. H.Q 4291867
Kitchen, JohnCrow, BasilC 2261815
Kitchen, JohnCrow, SamuelC 2471815
Kneadler, J. W.Welch, Tom D.P 3451862
Knight, GeorgeSummers, N. C. Com'rF 4571828
Knight, GeorgeShanklin, RobertH 3391836
Knight, James W.McDowell, RobertG 3361831
Koch, G. G.Rickerson, C. C.M 3981851
Korb, JohnJones, Ann C.Q 1571866
Kulmer, PeterSimmons, R.P 1811862
Kulp, S.Trunnell, H.P 5181862
Kurtz, J. & M.Moore, John E.Q 5921866
Kurtz, J. M.Kurtz, J. V.Q 4111866
Kurtz, Jos.Orm, M.I 5141842
Kurtz, W'mCaldwell, B. F.I 3341840
Kurtz, W'mCaldwell, B. F. L 0331846
Kyle, E. & W'm, John, Thomas & Bluford StringerOwen, W'mG 3101831
Kyle, E. & W'm, John, Tom & Bluford StringerHarris, ElizabethG 3101831
Kyle, Elizabeth & W'm StringerStovall, HezG 3101831

If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 21 Jan 2022 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/deed-index/grantee-i-k.html