Bullitt County History

Bullitt County Deed Books A-Q Index
Grantors - SNE-SW

Local historian and researcher Betty Darnell has indexed Bullitt County deed books A-Q by grantors, grantees, and deed book pages, and allowed us to share her work here. You may find some of her other works on our publications for sale page.


GrantorGranteeDeedDate
Snellen, Z. P.Greenwell, RobtN 1321853
Snellen, Z. P.Moore, LewisP 3021865
Snellenbarger, John Craycroft, H. I.M 3451852
Snellenbarger, John L.Cox, Jos F.L 0261846
Snorder, TomDawson, W'mO 6361857
SomerfieldNusz & MitchellM 240,81852
Sousley, HenryParris, ThomasH 3971837
Southern, StephenPorter, JohnL 3131848
Southern, StephenPorter, MaryN 3541856
Spalding A.Jennings, GeoN 2341853
Sparks, DanielHook, DanielB 0861806
Sparks, DanielLemmon, LemuelB 2631808
Sparks, DanielLemmon, LemuelB 2641808
Sparks, DanielLemmons, LemuelB 3711810
Sparks, DanielJones, JesseB 3731808
Sparks, DanielMarkwell, GeorgeB 4161810
Sparks, DanielBirkhead, EliB 4231811
Sparks, DanielWilliams, AmosB 4241811
Sparks, DanielLetherman, FredB 5461811
Sparks, DavidCollins, JohnB 2621808
Sparks, ElijahBurdett, JohnB 5761812
Sparks, ElijahSparks, WilliamB 5921812
Sparks, ElijahSparks, JamesC 0931813
Sparks, ElijahWeeks, ElijahD 1731819
Sparks, JamesBurk, ThomasA 3751804
Sparks, JamesSparks, DanielB 6771813
Sparks, John T.Goldsmith, NelsonI 0711837
Sparks, NancyKing, Y.P 4041865
Sparks, OrsonTyler, David E.H 0451833
Sparks, Sam K.Pound, JonathanF 3201827
Sparks, SamuelStansberry, BenjaminD 5371821
Sparks, W'mPierce, JohnD 1711819
Sparks, WalterKing, YelvertonH 4271837
Sparks, WalterKing, NelsonK 5141846
Speed, JohnRussell, Mary (Heir of Jno. ToddA 4021804
Speed, ThosBowman, JacobE 1731824
Speed, ThosCrigler, AbeI 0321837
Spencer, JohnFriddle, J. & L.L 4771849
Spencer, SharpeCrist, NicholasA 2601800
Spink, IgnatiusCrist,HenryB 2081808
Spinks, Sarah & others (Power Atty)Spink, WilliamB 0581806
Spraggan, IkeBowman, JacobI 2751839
Spraggen, I & J. R.Thurman, W'mH 4381837
Spraggen, I.Porter, JamesH 4391837
Spraggen, I.Carrithers, ChasH 4411837
Spraggen, I.Mooney, John & Henry McClughenK 0491842
Spraggen, Isaac[blank][blank][blank]
Spraggen, IsaacDunbar, ThomasH 0161833
Springer, M.Schamahorn, H.Q 2661864
Ssearinge, Geo W.Gore, Jonathan Jr.F 3621827
Stader, W'mStallings, HenryN 0851853
Stader, W'mMyers, T.P 0161862
Stallard, J. R.Day, F. HrsP 5971865
Stallard, James R.Robinson, RobertK 0931843
Stallard, James R.Day, FrancisK 0921843
Stallings & ThornsberryHall, NathanQ 2561864
Stallings, HenryStallings, IsaacG 1051829
Stallings, HenryStallings, JerryG 1061829
Stallings, IsaacJames, R.L 3691848
Stallings, J.Grant, J. L.N 0361853
Stallings, J. W.Stallings, W. P.Q 4041867
Stallings, Jera.Wright, Tom Q 3281867
Stallings, John HrsRidgway, B. W.M 0781850
Stallings, RebeccaCundiff, J. B.M 3011852
Stallings, SamuelJames, RichardF 3221827
Stallings, TomStallings, Sam I 3731840
Stallings, TomStallings, SamK 0981843
Stallings, TomWright, Tom Q 3181864
Standiford, EphraimYewell, JamesA 1211799
Standiford, JamesLashbrook, SamuelD 0291819
Standiford, W'mThompson, W'm R.I 1181838
Standiford, W'mHardman, W'mI 1231838
Stansberry W'm & ElizabethStansberry, BenjaminD 4811821
Stansberry, B. HrsPhelps, WessQ 2071864
Stansberry, BenStansberry, PollyD 4821821
Stansberry, BenjSmith, JohnE 0861822
Stansberry, Benj Stansberry, W'mD 4161821
Stansberry, BenjaminHinch, SamuelA 2851802
Stansberry, BenjaminSaunders, Nathan P.F 2711826
Stansberry, BenjaminPope, Geo F., W'm F., John D. & WordenF 2721826
Stansberry, ThomasLunsford, MasonA 0391794
Stansberry, ThomasLunsford, MasonA 0401794
Stansberry, ThomasAllender, ThomasA 0771799
Stansberry, ThomasWheeler, BenjaminA 1431800
Stansberry, ThomasStandiford, JamesB 0061805
Stansberry, ThomasSanders, Richard & JosephB 2951809
Stansberry, ThomasBeckwith, JohnB 2961809
Stansberry, ThomasBeckwith, JohnB 3851810
Stansberry, ThomasMcDowell, JohnB 6021812
Stansberry, Z.Brentlinger, B. W.Q 3721867
Stansbury HrsHurst, W'mP 3311865
Stark HrsSchafer, M. J.Q 3411867
Stark HrsSchafer, ElijahQ 3411867
Stark HrsPurcell, W. F.Q 3431867
Stark HrsThompson, W. S.Q 3441867
Stark HrsPurcell, G. W.Q 3461867
Stark HrsTriplett, M.Q 3471867
Stark HrsThompson, John L.Q 3481867
Stark, A. HrsThompson, J. L.P 1661862
Stark, A. HrsSmith, W'mP 1701862
Stark, D.Puircell, W. F.P0191862
Stark, D.Stark, M. E.P 0201862
Stark, Dan HrsSmith, W'mQ 0121864
Stark, J.Purcell, W. F.P 0361862
Stark, JohnSamuels, LukeO 5511856
Stark, LukeStark, W'mN 4101856
Stark, LukeMasden, JonathanN 5141856
Stark, MaryStark, W'mO 6551857
Stark, PerryPurcell, W'm T. & S. ThompsonP 1571862
Stark, Tom HrsShirtwang, F.P 0041862
Stark, W'mHarned, GeoP 0311862
Stark, W'mStark, A.P 4421866
Starr, AbramReed, DanielG 5131833
Starrs, M.Anderson, JohnL 2051847
Stater, P.Stark, W'mP 1741862
Stater, W.Johnson, A.Q 0741864
Stater, W'mStater, Peter Q 2761864
Steadman, W'mWelch, B.P 1281862
Stephens, HensonGoldsmith, SamI 1581839
Stephens, J. M.Parrish, L. D.N 0501853
Stephens, Jos.Snapp, James H.I 1761839
Stephens, T. J.Ridgway, S. W.P 4101865
Stephens, W'mSmith, S. B.N 0281853
Stephens, W'mHall, W. W. N 0881853
Stephenson, John A.McDowell, JohnB 4141810
Stevens, M.Hall, C.O 4321856
Stevens, W.Swearingen, O.O 4161856
Stevens, W'm (2)Swearingen, JosO 005,61854
Stevens, W'm (2)Walker, C.P 0731862
Stevenson, JaneMcDowell, JohnD 1831820
Steward, SquireMcHorney, J. T.N 5861856
Stewart, HughDunbar, John & Isaac SpraggenG 2541830
Stewart, JerryRoney, J. R. M.Q 5801867
Stewart, ThomasClark, NathanD 0121818
Stewart, ThosHall, ChasH 1581834
Stewart, V.Cundiff, J. B.L 3561848
Stibbins, BenjaminPhelps, Guy & othersA 1931801
Stibbins, N.Stibbins, W. H.P 3111865
Stibbins, N.Stibbins, S. K.P 4381866
Stibbins, W. H.Samuels, J. W.Q 4191867
Stibbins, W. W.Merker, C.P 3241865
Stibbins, W'mArnold, JamesL 0151846
Stibbins, W'mChappell, AbeL 1971847
Stibbins, W'mSkinner, RichL 1991847
Stibbins, W'mMoore, R. L.O 0141854
Stibbins, W'mGriffin, W'mO 3101856
Stich, M.Sanders, G. W. & W'm Q 2841864
Stickles, G.Ricketts, J. HrsP 0081862
Stickles, JohnSamuels, LukeN 3061856
Stickles, JohnMaraman, F. W.O 2931856
Stickles, JohnHarned, GeoQ 3251867
Stickles, John (2)Magruder, E.N 312,131856
Stiibbins, W'mMiles, Geo W.L 0471846
Stith, FelixHorrell, Tom R.N 4191856
Stokes, W. H.Monk, F.O 3941856
Stone[blank][blank][blank]
Stone, DavisStone, Edward D.C 4061816
Stone, DavisWigginton, SethF 2311826
Stone, JohnHart, HenryA 1941801
Stone, JohnHart, HenryA 1951801
Stone, JohnGreathouse, HarmonA 1961800
Stone, John H.Birkhead, EliI 0371837
Stone, W.Crenshaw, N.M 2201851
Stone, W'm (Mort)OBrian, T. F.N 2091853
Stoner, JohnWells, JesseB 1631807
Stoner, P. J.Kavanaugh, JamesO 4181856
Stoner, R. J.Hickman, Nelson & Hen S. DuncanL 1951847
Stoner, R. J.Doom, BenM 4991852
Stoner, R. J.Doom, J. M.N 3981856
Stoner, R. J. C.Herps, CasperO 5461856
Stovall, HezKyle, Elizabeth & W'm StringerG 3101831
Stovall, HezStringer, John, Thomas & BlufordG 3101831
Stowers, JuliaArmstrong, V. P.Q 1211864
Straney & Field (By Com'r)Hecker, GeoL 1711847
Straney, J. H.Robards, A.J.K 0991843
Straney, JamesDeacon, James A.F 3171827
Straney, JamesField & BowmanI 2901840
Stringer, Bluford, Thomas, John & WilliamShirley, AbsalomG 4841833
Stringer, E. Hrs.Kerr, EnosL 0371846
Stringer, EdmundOBrien, James A.G 2601830
Stringer, EdmundKerr, EnosG 3761832
Stringer, EdmundHarris, JohnH 1231834
Stringer, EdmundHessey, EdwardI 1201838
Stringer, EdwardBrentlinger, PeterI 1291838
Stringer, HensonStringer, EdM 0941850
Stringer, JohnAbell, GeoO 2101854
Stringer, John Hall, AsaN 0811853
Stringer, John & EdLloyd, JohnH 0591833
Stringer, RichHall, AsaG 1311829
Stringer, ThosStephens, W'mG 1611829
Stringer, ThosHall, CharlesH 1211834
Stringer, W. (Mort)Hough & HallM 1461851
Stringer,JohnSwearingen, JosO 0041854
Strother, W. D.Summers, B. B.P 0721862
Strother, W. D.Sanders, Jos.P 2531862
Stuckey, StephenBamberger, EmanuelL 5311849
Sturgus, James A.Bibb, RichardA 2991802
Sturgus, James A.Bibb, Richard Jr.A 4351802
Sturgus, James A.Beckwith, John W.B 0521806
Sturgus, James A.Simmons, William P.B 1641807
Sturgus, James A.Smith, FrancisB 3901810
Sturgus, James A. Beckwith, JohnB 1041807
Sturgus, James A. (Exor)Beckwith, JohnB 0991807
Summers (Release)Sanders, J.L 0391846
Summers & SabeyPindell, H. C.O 2891854
Summers ExorSummers HrsK 4661845
Summers HrsSummers, John B.K 3011844
Summers, B. Williams, J. B.I 2621839
Summers, B. Harrison, J.I 2631839
Summers, B. B.Lee, Robt M.H 3521836
Summers, B. B.Summers, R. K.I 1791839
Summers, B. B.Rogers, George L.K 4241845
Summers, B. F.Rogers, Geo LM 4341852
Summers, B. L.Cundiff, J. B.I 4331841
Summers, B. L.Dawson, ThosI 4851842
Summers, BasilLee, RobtG 1661829
Summers, BasilWilson, Matthew I 3581840
Summers, BenjSimmons, R. P.E 0391822
Summers, BenjMiles, Nathan & WalterE 0401822
Summers, BenjWilson, Thos Q.F 3541827
Summers, BenjSummers, Rufus K.F 3551827
Summers, BenjGore, Jonathan Jr.F 3901827
Summers, BenjField, Abe G 0281828
Summers, BenjWells, ThosG 0551828
Summers, BenjSummers, Rufus K.G 2651831
Summers, BenjWilson, JesseG 2971831
Summers, BenjSaunders, Jos.G 4471832
Summers, BenjSummers, John B.G 4481832
Summers, BenjWilson, MatthewK 4181845
Summers, Benj (For School)Bullitt Co. CourtH 1191834
Summers, Benj ExorSummers, R. K.K 4151845
Summers, BenjaminScott, JohnA 0711799
Summers, BenjaminSummers, CalebA 0821799
Summers, BenjaminSummers, CalebA 1301799
Summers, BenjaminSummers, William B.A 2311801
Summers, BenjaminBeckwith, John W.B 0451805
Summers, BenjaminGriffin, JohnC 0471812
Summers, BenjaminField, AbrahamC 1001809
Summers, BenjaminCrandall, ThomasC 3081815
Summers, BenjaminWelsh, MaryC 4641818
Summers, BenjaminJones, Henry C.D 3641820
Summers, BenjaminSanders, GeorgeD 4011821
Summers, BenjaminRowland, JonathanH 0381833
Summers, BenjaminSummers, B. B.I 0471837
Summers, Benjamin (Little Flock Church)Beckwith, JohnB 6741813
Summers, E. H. & S. S.Cundiff, J. B.Q 5041867
Summers, J. B.Wilson, MatthewK 2681844
Summers, J. B.Brooks, S. N. HrsN 0661853
Summers, John B.Wilcoxen, L.D 4551821
Summers, John B.Alexander, S. S.H 2911835
Summers, N. B.Summers, R. K.Q 4111867
Summers, N. B.Summers, R. K.Q 4671867
Summers, N. C.King, HenryG 3981832
Summers, N. C.Stansberry, Benj G 4631832
Summers, N. C.Rawlings, JohnH 0971834
Summers, N. C.Pendleton, James C.I 1211838
Summers, N. C.Riley, Tom W.I 2331839
Summers, N. C.Bullitt County I 3041840
Summers, N. C.Simmons, R. P.K 0691842
Summers, N. C.Summers, W. W.K 4911845
Summers, N. C.Maraman, FrancisL 1281847
Summers, N. C.Magruder, A.L 2231847
Summers, N. C.Samuels, R. F.M 0881850
Summers, N. C.Bowman, G. W.M 2011851
Summers, N. C.Moore, James W.N 0791853
Summers, N. C.Moore, James N 1411853
Summers, N. C. King, JohnG 3961832
Summers, N. C. Brown, SamuelG 3971832
Summers, N. C. (Com'r)Maraman, Henry O.L 0211846
Summers, N. C. (Com'r)Dent, George B.L 0321846
Summers, N. C. Com'rCox, GabeF 4451827
Summers, N. C. Com'rKnight, GeorgeF 4571828
Summers, Noah C.Alexander, Sidney S.F 1481826
Summers, Noah C.Wilson, Matthew & SamuelF 4071827
Summers, Noah C.Deats, W'mG 0291828
Summers, Noah C.Jobe, AbeG 2171830
Summers, Noah C.Moore, James W.G 2981831
Summers, Noah C.Pendleton, James C.G 3581831
Summers, Noah C.Moore, NancyG 4231832
Summers, Noah C.Samuels, Robt F.G 4271832
Summers, Noah C.Caldwell, Jos W.G 4261832
Summers, Noah C.Small, HenryG 4401832
Summers, Noah C. (Shff)Overall, W. & Jacob PeacockF 2081826
Summers, R. K.Bowman, JacobI 3291840
Summers, R. K.Blunk, JosL 4501849
Summers, R. K.Brown, O. O.L 5021849
Summers, R. K.Price, PughM 2321851
Summers, R. K.Foster, JamesN 1431853
Summers, R. K.Bishop, O. P.N 2201853
Summers, R. K.Balee, M. E.N 4701856
Summers, R. K.Bell, ChasN 4711856
Summers, R. K.Grant, JohnO 0431854
Summers, R. K.James, O. B.O 0441854
Summers, R. K.Grant, JohnO 4221856
Summers, R. K.Jackson, J. W.O 4221856
Summers, R. K.Whitledge, O. K.O 4231856
Summers, R. K.Stallings, W. P.O 5291856
Summers, R. K.Balee, JoelP 2011862
Summers, R. K.Summers, S. B.P 5731865
Summers, R. K.Wright, Tom Q 3291867
Summers, Rufus K.Bullitt Co. CourtF 3041826
Summers, Rufus K.Simmons, Richard P.G 2261830
Summers, Rufus K.Thomasson, John J.G 5051833
Summers, Rufus K.Arnold, W'mH 4451837
Summers, Rufus K.Shain, ThomasI 0901837
Summers, Rufus K. & BenjaminHornbeck, Preston N.I 0871837
Summers, Rufus K. & ErastusMarsailles, JacobG 1781829
Summers, W. B.Summers, N. C.H 1991835
Surget, F.Lane, DavidP 0411862
Surget, F.Horine, G. & J.P 0581862
Surget, F.Brooks, W. B. M.P 0671862
Surget, F.Samuels, J. W.P 0811862
Surget, F.Hancock, GeoP 2211862
Sutherland, W'mReede, W'mG 1841829
Sutherland, W'mSwearingen, JosephH 0021833
Sutton, W. D.Coffee, A. D.O 5961857
Sutton, W'mThornsberry, Benjamin W.F 0641825
Swan, JustinianTroutman, MichaelA 0871799
Swan, Justinian (By Atty)Frye, EdwardA 2481800
Swank, JacobDawson, W'mM 2221851
Swank, JohnLee, CharlesM 4831852
Swank, JohnCundiff,John B.N 1911853
SwearingenTroutman, L. J.N 4091856
SwearingenCunningham, M.O 4291856
Swearingen, D. C.Swearingen, W. H. & O.N 5651856
Swearingen, E.Swearingen, E. Jr.F 0561825
Swearingen, E.Crenshaw, RichG 2181830
Swearingen, E. Swearingen, W'mE 2371824
Swearingen, E. (Sheriff)Simmons, LeviE 1341822
Swearingen, G. W.Magruder, J. T.Q 0781864
Swearingen, G. W.Flood, W.Q 0841864
Swearingen, Henry H.Ritchie, JesseyK 4951845
Swearingen, J.Hamilton, H. C.L 3301848
Swearingen, J. B.Brashear, RobtO 3231856
Swearingen, JesseKing, NelsonG 3571838
Swearingen, JesseFox, AllenI 5021842
Swearingen, JesseMyers, John H.M 3561852
Swearingen, Jesse Hrs (Division)Swearingen, Jesse HrsQ 4061867
Swearingen, Jesse Hrs (Division)Swearingen, D. C.Q 4091867
Swearingen, JosHenson, BenjG 2091830
Swearingen, JosHenson, BenjG 2101830
Swearingen, JosSwearingen, JesseI 1331838
Swearingen, JosSwearingen, JesseI 1341838
Swearingen, JosKing, ValentineL 1221847
Swearingen, JosTyler, HenryL 1231847
Swearingen, JosHubbard, A. E., Hamilton & LloydL 4641849
Swearingen, JosTyler, HenryM 3781852
Swearingen, JosSwearingen, D. C.M 3791852
Swearingen, JosKing, ValentineM 5001852
Swearingen, JosHall, W. W.N 1221853
Swearingen, JosSwearingen, C. W.N 2331853
Swearingen, JosHall, Mary AnnN 2401853
Swearingen, JosHamilton, H. C.N 2411853
Swearingen, JosHamilton, J. R.N 2531853
Swearingen, JosBrunaker, ChasN 2701853
Swearingen, Jos (2)Swearingen, O.N 250,71853
Swearingen, O.Hamilton, H. C.O 0461854
Swearingen, O. W.Hall, R. & N.Q 1861864
Swearingen, O. W. Barnes & BurdetteQ 1781864
Swearingen, O. W. & W. T.Grigsby, J. C.P 0601862
Swearingen, W. T.Swearingen, J.P 2431862
Swearingen, W. T.Miller, SarahQ 2631864
Swearingen, W. T.Settles, ReubenQ 4051867
Swearingen, W. T.Hough, AustinQ 4491867
Swearingen, W. W.Hamilton, SusanH 2751835
Swearingen, W. W.Coleman, D. C.H 3891837
Swearingen, W. W.Coleman, D. C.H 3901837
Swearingen, W. W.Coleman, D. C.H 3911837
Swearingen, W. W.Simmons, RhodaK 2981844
Swearingen, W. W.Thompson, IgnatiusL 2281847
Swearingen, W. W.Troutman, PeterL 2291847
Swearingen, W. W.Fundy, FredL 2831848
Swearingen, W. W.Mudd, MattL 3451848
Swearingen, W. W.Mudd, JosL 3821848
Swearingen, W. W.Burch, R. E. & M.L 4911849
Swearingen, W. W.Jenkins, N.M 1671851
Swearingen, W. W.Moore, H. N.M 1701851
Swearingen, W. W.Lee, OrleansN 1661853
Swearingen, W. W.Mudd, J. A.N 4221856
Swearingen, W. W.Guthrie, J. G.N 4771856
Swearingen, W. W.Johnson, W'm P.O 0311854
Swearingen, W. W.Raymond, GeoO 3901856
Swearingen, W. W.Swearingen, Geo W.P 0901862
Swearingen, W. W.Mudd, MattP 2931862
Swearingen, W. W.Mudd, MatthewQ 5491867
Sweets, PeterDozier, James J.D 4591821
Swigert, Jacob (by atty)Duvall, John L.D 3331820
Swigert, Jacob (by atty)Collins, IsaacD 3341820
Swigert, Jacob (by atty)Grosse, JacobD 3351820

If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 21 Jan 2022 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/deed-index/grantor-sne-sw.html