Bullitt County History

Bullitt County Deed Books A-Q Index
Grantors - MI-NU

Local historian and researcher Betty Darnell has indexed Bullitt County deed books A-Q by grantors, grantees, and deed book pages, and allowed us to share her work here. You may find some of her other works on our publications for sale page.


GrantorGranteeDeedDate
Middleton HrsNewton, BenL 4681849
Middleton, Ann N.Middleton, Walter & JohnH 4071837
Middleton, JohnJohnson, FelixG 1511828
Middleton, JohnMiddleton, John & FieldingG 1521828
Middleton, JohnPatterson, A.I 1481838
Middleton, JohnPatterson, A.I 4151841
Middleton, ThomasHoskins, JosephB 0771806
Middleton, ThomasJohnson, GreenberryH 0681834
Middleton, W.Samuels, S. R.L 1791847
Middleton, Walter & WaltonRouse, N. A.I 0501837
Milam, ElijahRiley, Thomas W.L 0121846
Miles, G. W.Shepherd, J. B.L 4281849
Miles, G. W.Walden, W'mP 3321862
Miles, Geo. W.Griffin, W'mL 1361847
Miles, Geo. W.Chappell, AbeL 1971847
Miles, Geo. W.Skinner, RichL 1991847
Miles, Geo. W.Shoptaw, ThomasL 2481848
Miles, Geo. W.Rickerson, JohnL 3591848
Miles, Geo. W.Merrifield, W. W.L 4141849
Miles, GeorgeStibbins, WilliamK 4061845
Miles, George W.Arnold, JamesL 0151846
Miles, Moses (By Com'r)Simmons, ReasonK 0801843
Miles, NathanFrye, EdwardB 1861806
Miles, NathanCrutcher, JamesB 2711808
Miles, NathanSimmons, W'mC 1901814
Miles, NathanMiles, MosesC 2431815
Miles, NathanWilliams, JohnE 1641823
Miles, NathanWilson, SamF 3961827
Miles, Nathan Sr.Miles, Nathan Jr.C 1961814
Miller (3 Bonds)MillerK 0621842
Miller, AbeBrooks, JosephB 3891809
Miller, AlexGivensH 1641834
Miller, AlexJames, Julius C.H 4481837
Miller, G. S.Birch, John R.Q 4571866
Miller, Geo.Wrench, MikeF 2291826
Miller, Geo.Doom, BenjaminG 2321830
Miller, GeorgeBlandford, WalterG 0991828
Miller, J. J.Simmons, NicP 2681862
Miller, J. W.Harshfield, Rich W.O 7071856
Miller, J. W.Harshfield, R. M.P 3151862
Miller, J. W.Hardy, F. M.P 3301862
Miller, J. W. (Agreement)Harshfield, R. M.O 7101856
Miller, JacobPohon, WilliamC 2581815
Miller, JacobMiller, PeterH 1341834
Miller, JacobMcMullen, M.K 0611842
Miller, JacobWaller, Peter Jr.L 2161847
Miller, JacobMiller, LeviM 4071851
Miller, JohnJobe, AbeG 2061830
Miller, JohnMiller, PeterK 2771844
Miller, JohnMyers, HenryK 4681845
Miller, Jos.Lloyd, Jos.L 1831847
Miller, JosephBurdette, PeytonK 4671845
Miller, LeviSamuels, AbigalP 3551862
Miller, M.J.Chappell, J. D.Q 2831866
Miller, P.Miller, W. H.N 3271855
Miller, P.Hall, C.P 4181862
Miller, PeterMunroe, GeorgeG 2881831
Miller, PeterMiller, JacobH 132-31834
Miller, PeterHarshfield, JohnK 5361846
Miller, PeterWeaver, M. S.P 5911862
Miller, Peter Jr.[blank][blank][blank]
Miller, W'mPeacock, JacobH 0641834
Milles, Alex & NathanShanks HrsG 3601832
Milligan, J.Masden, W. P.P 0371862
Milligan, J.Thompson, J. L.P 0381862
Milligan, J.Harned, J. B.P 0401862
Milton, NancyMilton, JohnK 2871844
Mitchell, Ben N.Smith, Sam N.L 0511846
Mitchell, DennisYenowine, P. H.O 6341856
Mitchell, FredYoder, JacobC 3201816
Mitchell, RobertMitchell, JudithD 1351817
Mitchell, S. J.Williams, ZealeyK 5051846
Mitchell, SamAnderson, JohnL 2051847
Mitchell, SamHogland & HurkampM 3381851
Mitchell, Tom A.Simmons, J. S.M 3721851
Mitchell, WarrenMcAhron, A. M.M 0401850
Mjrry, J. D.Crenshaw, W'mQ 0101866
Mockbee, W'mHowell, GeorgeC 3181816
Mockbee, W'mBeckwith, John W.D 0971817
Moller, lPeterDoolin, JacobG 2921831
Monroe, Geo.Harshfield, JohnO 3261856
Monroe, J. H.Foster, ChasQ 1041866
Monroe, J. W.Foster, C.Q 0441866
Monroe, P. G.foster, C.Q 0301866
Monroe, S.Caldwell, H.Q 0491866
Monroe, W'm HrsMonroe, F. F.Q 5271866
Monroe, W'm HrsFoster, ChasQ 5281866
Monroe, W'm HrsMonroe, H. D.Q 5291866
Monroe, W'm HrsMonroe, W'mQ 5301866
Monroe, W'm HrsMonroe, ElizabethQ 5311866
Monroe, W'm HrsDonaway, MahalaQ 5321866
Monroe, W'm HrsLitsey, Susan A.Q 5331866
Monroe, W'm HrsMonroe, Mary A.Q 5341866
Montomgery, WilliamStansberry, BenjaminB 1161807
Mooney, JohnSamuels, MalindaQ 3161866
Mooney, JohnCarpenter, W.Q 6041866
Moore, C. H.Moore, W'm S.Q 4251866
Moore, C. M.Simmons, NicO 4251856
Moore, CharlesWilson, E. K.F 0591825
Moore, Charles & JamesGoldsmith, SamlI 0391837
Moore, ElizabethMoore, W'mN 3701855
Moore, EmmaGraves, Jos. H.N 5051855
Moore, EvansTeats, MichaelA 4441805
Moore, EvansBrooks, JosephB 1291807
Moore, EvansBrooks, SquireB 1301806
Moore, EvansCrawford, W'mC 5011817
Moore, G. W.Gentry, DavidL 0891847
Moore, G. W.Greenwell, JohnN 1281853
Moore, Geo. W.Moore, LeviL 4761849
Moore, H. N.Moore HrsL 3991849
Moore, IsaacMcDaniel, W'mM 4251852
Moore, IsaacHamilton & othersP 5751862
Moore, J. & JJohnson, C. A.Q 6091866
Moore, J. & JJewell, Jno.Q 6101866
Moore, J. & JJewell, Jno.Q 6111866
Moore, J. & JJohnson, C. A.Q 6121866
Moore, J. & JMoore, JamesQ 6131866
Moore, JamesCrenshaw, CosbyI 0241837
Moore, James F.Pope, William Jr.A 4071804
Moore, James F.Brooks, JosephB 2201808
Moore, James F. ExecutrixHutchinson, HiramG 3471832
Moore, James W.Lee, WilfordG 3121831
Moore, Janes N. (Executors)Newkirk, TunisC 3751817
Moore, Jas. L.Wilson, Thos. Q.G 4091832
Moore, JohnStyles, ElizabethC 2551815
Moore, JohnDunn, JohnG 0581828
Moore, JohnMoore, IsaacK 3601844
Moore, John E.Kurtz, J. & M.Q 5921866
Moore, John H.Grier, Jos.I 0131837
Moore, JohnnieSun, BillieQ 846/6461866
Moore, LeviMoore, Geo. W.L 2281847
Moore, LeviJohnson, JohnM 4141852
Moore, LeviSkinner, J. C. & N. B.O 6991856
Moore, LeviHarshfield, R. M.P 4111862
Moore, M. E.Johnson, G. K.M 4901852
Moore, Moses & other JusticesSanders, JosephA 2051800
Moore, N. & HowellSmall, J. T.Q 5551866
Moore, NancyFoster, CharlesI 3971841
Moore, NancyCroan, JohnO 5281856
Moore, Nimrod B. Ex of J. F. MooreGentry, MartinF 2031826
Moore, R. L.Green, W'mL 5271850
Moore, R. L.Felker, H. J.M 4731852
Moore, W'm C.Froman, IsaacF 3321827
Moore, W'm C.Todd, SimpsonI 1501839
Moore, W'm C.Moore, D.O 6941856
Moore, Wm C.Myers, HenryO 6351856
Morehead, ArmsteadBibb, RichardA 1091799
Morehead, H.Johnson, G. K.N 5451855
Morgan, C. W.Thompson, J. L.P 3751862
Morgan, J. J.Crist, H. ClayN 5011855
Morgan, JohnMedley, StephenG 4781832
Morgan, P. J.Crist, H. C.O 4751856
Morgan, R. D. N.Gore, Jonathan Jr.G 1041828
Morgan, R. D. N.Field, Abe G 3111831
Morgan, R. D. N.Peacock, JohnG 4351832
Morgan, R. D. N.Goldsmith, SamlI 0271837
Morgan, R. D. N.Craycroft, H. I.K 2221843
Morrison, W. M.Wilson, W'mO 1681855
Morrow,W'mGrable, DavidC 4791817
Mosby, BenVaughn, W'mL 1001847
Mosby, Ben HrsMosby, MorrisL 5461850
Mosby, MariaMerker, ChasL 5471850
Moseley, RobertGonterman, HenryA 0671797
Mosley, Robert Jr.Crist, HenryB 5381810
Mothershead, A.Gentry, E. A.O 4521856
Mothershead, A.Gentry, SquireO 4531856
Mothershead, CharlesWeaver, RichardB 0891806
Mothershead, CharlesMeeks, SamuelB 0901806
Mothershead, GeorgeBrooks, JosephC 4431817
Mothershead, minorPeacock, J. D. S.M 5121852
Mothershead, W.Harris, LewisQ 1431866
Mozey, DuncanLee, WilfordG 4821832
Mt. Washington, Plan of[blank]L 1511847
Mudd, J. A.Bukey, J. W.P 0271862
Mudd, JosThompson, E. F.N 3281855
Mudd, Matt (Mort) Mudd, Jos.M 3161851
Mudd, Matt (Mort) Conley, JohnM 3161851
Mudd, MatthewCecil, E. S.K 4591845
Muir, J. W.Wise, R. A.N 0291853
Muir, P. B.Simmons, NichO 5041856
Mulliken, SallyMulliken, Thos.F 4651828
Mulliken, SarahFroman, IsaacF 2521826
Mulliken, ThomasGuthrie, JamesG 3271831
Mumford, R.Hill, J. A.Q 0801866
Mumford, RobinsonLee, OrleansO 5001856
Munroe, SidneyReariden, JeffL 3471848
Munroe, Sidney (Division land)Reariden, JeffL 3491848
Murphy, AmandaPhelps, WessL 3831849
Murphy, J. B.Brashear, RobtO 3221856
Murray Ex'orSimmons, Hump. & Thomas W. RileyK 4191845
Murray, John R.Simmons, Elisha W.G 3631832
Murray, JuliaThompson, John J.L 1601847
Murray, JuliaSamuels, Robt F.L 2461848
Murry & JarboEasley & MurryO 1271855
Murry, JuliaThomas, H. C.I 3661840
Musgrove, HenryHall, JohnG 4681832
Musgrove, HenryKing, NelsonH 0721834
Myers HrsMyers, JohnC 1391814
Myers HrsWestfall, JohnI 2911840
Myers HrsJoyce, RichardI 2931840
Myers HrsMalory, JamesI 2941840
Myers HrsJoyce, DeborahI 3051840
Myers HrsMyers, MahalaI 3061840
Myers HrsYocum, AmeliaL 4001849
Myers, BenMcMahon, AbramO 6021856
Myers, FredCollings, B. & W.P 0411862
Myers, FredBeatty, W. G.Q 5981866
Myers, H.Harshfield, C.M 0311850
Myers, H.Todd, SimpsonQ 2531866
Myers, HenryMiller, PeterM 4071851
Myers, HenryStibbins, W'mN 0391853
Myers, HenryChick, W'mN 1451854
Myers, HenryTodd, Simps O 5771856
Myers, HenryRoney, J. R. M.P 2811862
Myers, Henry (Mort)McMahan, J. & A.M 2771851
Myers, J. H.Swearingen, Jos.M 0711850
Myers, J. R. (Mort)Durrett, R. T.N 0561853
Myers, JacobShanks, JamesA 2231801
Myers, JacobMyers, LewisC 4071817
Myers, Jacob Burks, JohnA 0731798
Myers, Jacob (Power Atty)Shepherd, AdamA 0231797
Myers, JohnAmbrose, JacobA 4471805
Myers, JohnCrist, HenryB 0301805
Myers, JohnHarshfield, JohnB 4281810
Myers, JohnWilliams, HenryB 6071811
Myers, JohnRobb, HenryC 0141809
Myers, JohnGrayson, W. F. S.C 1521814
Myers, JohnGrayson, W. F. S.C 1531814
Myers, JohnGreathouse, JonathanC 3521816
Myers, JohnMoore, William C.C 3551817
Myers, JohnLamb, ThomasD 0161817
Myers, JohnHarshfield, WalterD 0261817
Myers, JohnWestfall, JohnD 2621820
Myers, JohnHall, ShadracD 2631820
Myers, JohnLee, HenryD 2811820
Myers, JohnMyers, JosephD 3681820
Myers, JohnLee, HenryD 4621820
Myers, JohnMyers, JosephF 341825
Myers, JohnFroman, AbsalomF 1321825
Myers, JohnHall, ShadracF 1361826
Myers, JohnCroan, JamesG 0721828
Myers, JohnMyers, Jos.G 2071830
Myers, JohnNeill, ThomasG 3151831
Myers, JohnJoyce, RichardG 4981832
Myers, JohnKinnison, Alonzo C.H 0121833
Myers, JohnCraig, James D.H 2411835
Myers, JohnBrooks, Jos. A.H 2461835
Myers, JohnHarshfield, johnH 4001836
Myers, JohnBrooks, Jos. A.H 4521837
Myers, JohnLee, WilfordI 2641839
Myers, JohnHoglan, MosesI 3391840
Myers, JohnStark, W'm H.N 4421855
Myers, John & JosephMoore, LewisD 2051819
Myers, John & JosephHarshfield, MartinD 2421819
Myers, John H.Swearingen, JosephK 4391845
Myers, John H. HrsTodd, SimpsonL 2361848
Myers, John H. HrsMartin, Thomas J.L 2371848
Myers, John H. HrsHarshfield, FredL 2381848
Myers, John H. HrsHarshfield, JohnL 2391848
Myers, John H. HrsMoore, Kate, Susan, Jane & HarriettL 2401848
Myers, John HrsChappell, W'mL 2321847
Myers, John HrsFelker, JacobL 2331847
Myers, John HrsJohnson, W'm P.L 2341847
Myers, John HrsEwing, A. C.N 1071853
Myers, John HrsFoster, ChasN 1081853
Myers, John Hrs.Moore, NancyN 6101855
Myers, Jos.Burkett, JohnH 2551835
Myers, Jos.Brooks, Joseph A.H 4531837
Myers, Jos.Harshfield, D. D.I 4791841
Myers, LewisShelton, W'mC 4021817
Nall & BenthallHogland, L.N 2431853
Nall & BenthallMaraman, H. O.N 5501853
Nall, SaraSamuels, R. F.N 3181853
Nalley HrsCundiff HrsL 4301849
Napper, A.Napper, JamesO 4851854
Napper, ElizabethGrable, LloydN 2231853
Napper, J.Shawler, W'mP 0361862
Napper, JamesTroutman, P.O 3801854
Napper, LloydShawler, W'mP 1051862
Napper, MaryShain, SquireO 2341854
Napper, W.Johnson, JohnP 4261862
Neale, BenjaminPope, William A 0931799
Neale, BenjaminPope, WilliamA 0931799
Neale, BenjaminGeorge, GabrielB 0711806
Neale, BenjaminMothershead, CharlesB 0711806
Neill, J. W.Shanklin, W. T.M 5401850
Neill, LewisSmith, JamesM 4131850
Neill, MatildaNeill, LewisM 4121850
Neill, SamNeill, LewisM 3191850
Neill, SamBenthallM 4171850
Neill, SamWilson, JuliaM 4971850
Neill, SamBowman & ChapezeM 4991850
Neill, Sam Neill, MatildaL 2551847
Neill, SamuelWooldridge, DanielI 4841842
Neill, SamuelRead,JosephK 1191843
Neill, Sol Ex of Jos. BrooksBrooks, Jos. A.G 1981830
Neill, Sol Ex of Jos. BrooksSummers, Benj.G 2391830
Neill, Sol Executor of Jos. BrooksBeckwith, John W.D 0601818
Neill, SolomonQuick, ThosG 2491830
Neill, SolomonCongrove, WilliamG 2891831
Neill, SolomonHornbeck, SolomonG 3881831
Nelson & Belmont Iron Co.[blank]P 6071862
Newbolt, W'mCarrico, James M.D 2791819
Newbolt, W'mBank of Commonwealth Ky.D 3681820
Newbolt, W'mCartmell, ElijahD 4251820
Newbolt, W'mCarrico, James E 0591822
Newbolt, W'mCrist, HenryE 0201822
Newbolt, W'mCrist, HenryG 3071831
NewkirkLux, RachaelN 6201853
Newkirk, Ben Newkirk, IkeF 3231827
Newkirk, BenjaminSligo, DavidA 0621798
Newkirk, BenjaminNewkirk, PeterA 0631798
Newkirk, BenjaminNewkirk, William, Richard & IsaacB 0201805
Newkirk, BenjaminSimmons, JosephB 0491806
Newkirk, CatharineShain, W'mO 6811854
Newkirk, ChasBowen, Thos.E 2891823
Newkirk, ChasSnapp, LewisF 0471825
Newkirk, ChasNewkirk, TunisG 0111828
Newkirk, IkeHall, DavidF 3251827
Newkirk, John H.Newkirk, Asa S. & Chas. C.O 5481854
Newkirk, Louisa (Public School)County CourtK 1741843
Newkirk, PeterNewkirk, WilliamB 0191805
Newkirk, PeterNewkirk, RichardB 0121805
Newkirk, PeterNewkirk, IsaacB 0121805
Newkirk, R.Hough, A.L 1331847
Newkirk, RichardGrant, WilliamB 3041808
Newkirk, S. H.King, J. W.Q 0161864
Newkirk, TunisNewkirk, IsaacB 0831806
Newkirk, TunisNewkirk, WilliamB 0841806
Newkirk, TunisBogard, CorneliusF 0661825
Newkirk, TunisDickey, WilliamG 4531833
Newkirk, TunisNewkirk, WilliamG 4541833
Newkirk, TunisClark, JohnG 4551833
Newkirk, TunosSliger, DavidC 2451815
Newkirk, TunosBowen, ThomasE 1431823
Newkirk, W'mHall, Nathan & LewisG 4791833
Newkirk, W'mHall, DavidG 4801833
Newkirk, W'mNewkirk, A. H., C. C., C. H.I 3461840
Newkirk, W'm R.King, J. W.Q 3931864
Newland, B. Al.Davis, R.I 3431840
Newland, I. C.Dwyer, JamesO 4411854
Newland, Jacob & othersWills, PeacheyA 0841799
Newman, George (Deed partition)[blank]O 6901854
Newman, J.Perryman, J. D.P 1931862
Newton, BenJenkins, I.L 4781849
Newton, PeterVandsall, Chris Hrs.C 4901818
Nichols HrsChappell, S.P 2221862
Nichols, DeliaChappell, S.Q 3961864
Nichols, S.Nichols HrsI 2251838
Nichols, ValentineCrenshaw, NelsonA 3511804
Niles, Jonathan S.Riley, Tom W.O 6661854
North, H. B.Rogers, John T.O 7181854
Northern, ReubenNewkirk, L.E 2091823
Northern, ReubenGreathouse, W'mF 1551825
Northern, ReubenBell, Robt & SamG 1231828
Northern, ReubenGibson, HenryH 0181833
Northern, ReubenHessey, EdwardH 1961835
Norton, W'm G.Crenshaw, JamesL 2631848
Norvell, JoshuaMcDowell, JohnC 0791813
Norvell, JoshuaGreenwell, WilliamC 1121814
Norvell, JoshuaNorvell, Hamilton DavisC 1921814
Nusz, JohnCrenshaw, J. V.N 0971853
Nutt, WilliamGuthrie, JamesG 3271831

If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 21 Jan 2022 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/deed-index/grantor-mi-nu.html