Bullitt County History

L&N Railroad Passenger Traffic in Bullitt County, 1870-71

This chart shows railroad passenger traffic at each of the stations located in Bullitt County. The last four listed stations were on the Bardstown branch. The numbers make it appear that for most stations much of the passenger traffic was heading to or returning from Louisville.

Table VIII - Passengers Carried
Statement showing number of passengers carried northward and southward to and from each station
on main stem and branches from 1 Jul 1870 to 30 Jun 1871.

STATIONSTo NorthTo SouthFrom NorthFrom SouthTotal From
Brooks533252320856432728
Hubers4720411611411652
Gap in Knob164159912521061358
Shepherdsville13574191400913465355
Salt River100658528101629
Bardstown Junction15602347214716153762
Belmont690130514248752299
Lebanon Junction49082329259043286918
Chapeze6541934850398
Quarry Switch (Clermont)3315014641187
Big Spring57757360
Cane Spring114297297137434

From the Annual Report of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad Company, 1870-1871


If you, the reader, have an interest in any particular part of our county history, and wish to contribute to this effort, use the form on our Contact Us page to send us your comments about this, or any Bullitt County History page. We welcome your comments and suggestions. If you feel that we have misspoken at any point, please feel free to point this out to us.

The Bullitt County History Museum, a service of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is located in the county courthouse at 300 South Buckman Street (Highway 61) in Shepherdsville, Kentucky. The museum, along with its research room, is open 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; and from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Thursday. Admission is free. The museum, as part of the Bullitt County Genealogical Society, is a 501(c)3 tax exempt organization and is classified as a 509(a)2 public charity. Contributions and bequests are deductible under section 2055, 2106, or 2522 of the Internal Revenue Code. Page last modified: 13 Jul 2015 . Page URL: bullittcountyhistory.org/bchistory/rrtraffic.html